Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Events Archive
2021
Tues 5 January Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D 959, Rachmaninov: Piano sonata in B flat minor Op 36
Thurs 7 January Eriko Nagayama (violin) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3 , Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Sun 10 January George Fu (piano) Rachmaninov: Gavotte from violin partita no 3 by Bach, George Xiaoyuan Fu : Transformation on Gigue from violin partita no 2 by Bach, Schubert : Piano sonata in C minor D958, Rachmaninov : Études-tableaux Op 39 nos 3, 5, 8 and 9
Tues 12 January Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Mozart: Rondo in A minor K511, Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit.
Thurs 14 January Sara Trickey (violin) Robin Green Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione' (arr for violin), Franck: Violin sonata in A
Sun 17 January The Mithras Piano Trio Mozart: Piano Trio in B flat K502, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15
Tues 19 January Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:50, Ravel: Ondine, Schubert: Impromptus D 935 nos 1 and 2, Beethoven: Bagatelle in A Op 33 no 4, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 S514
Thurs 21 January Ariana Kashefi (cello) Alexander Karpayev (piano) Genishta: Cello sonata Op 7, Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Arensky: 2 pieces Op 12
Friday 22 January John Law (jazz piano)
Sunday 24 January Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Lili Boulanger: Nocturne, Sibelius: Sonatina Op 80, Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in C minor Op 73, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2
Tuesday 26 January Victor Maslov (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor HobXVI/32, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Thursday 28 January Tadasuke Iijima (violin) Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert Op 4, Sarasate: Caprice Basque Op 24, Rachmaninov arr. Kreisler: Marguerite(Daisies) Op 38 no 3, Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante Op 21, Kreisler: La Gitana, Kreisler: Tambourin Chinois, Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Op 20, Bazzini: La ronde des Lutins, Scherzo fantastique Op 25, von Paradis arr. Dushkin: Sicilienne in E flat
Tuesday 2 February Domonkos Csabay (piano) Bach-Busoni: 9 Choral Preludes, Liszt: Ave Maria S182 / La Cloche Sonne S238/ Faribolo Pastour S 236/1, Schumann: Piano sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22
Wednesday 3 February Simon Mulligan (jazz piano) A selection of jazz styles, to include songs of Jelly Roll Morton, Fats Waller, Bill Evans, Duke Ellington and others, and some own compositions
Thursday 4 February Trio Fiero - piano trio Shostakovich: Piano trio in C minor Op 8, Brahms: Piano trio in B Op 8
Sunday 7 February Platform Music : Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no3, Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K 478
Tuesday 9 February Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Vierne: Nocturne Op 34 no 3, Liszt: Les jeux d ' eaux à la Villa d 'Este, Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, Granados: Goyesca no 7 ‘El Pelele', Villa Lobos: Rudepoema
Thursday 11 February Stephanie Tang (piano) John Adams: China Gates, Debussy: Étude pour  les arpèges composes, Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A-flat Major, Beethoven: Variations & Fugue in E flat Op 35 ‘Eroica'
Tuesday 16 February Ashley Fripp (piano) Gluck-Sgambati: Melody from Orfeo, Wagner-Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447, Strauss-Grainger: Ramble on Love from "Der Rosenkavalier", Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen S560/4, Schubert-Liszt: Liebesbotschaft S560/10, Schubert: Sonata in A major D664
Thursday 18 February The Paddington Piano Trio : Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Sunday 21 February Murray McLachlan (piano) Lecture: 'Character is Destiny' Talent, diversity and hard work in young pianists
Tuesday 23 February Riyad Nicolas (piano) Schubert: Valses nobles D 969, Schubert: Sonata in A D 664, Schubert: Impromptu in F minor D 935 no 1, Schubert/Liszt: 2 Song transcriptions, Scriabin: Etude Op 8 no 9
Thursday 25 February Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1, Robert Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Piazzolla: 3 Tangos
Sunday 28 February Imma Setiadi and Nigel Clayton (piano duo) Bernstein arr. Harmon: Candide Overture, Brahms arr. Anderson: Lullaby Op 49 no 4, Schubert  : Marche Caractéristique in C D 886, Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillant Op 92, Fauré : Dolly Suite Op 56, Rachmaninov : Vocalise Op 34 no 14 /Italian Polka /Slava Op 11 no 6
Tuesday 2 March Florian Mitrea (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Liszt: Dante sonata
   



More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search