Music at ST MARY'S Perivale |
Events Archive
2014 |
Weds Jan 1st | New Year's Day Gala : Performances by Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano), Charles Economou (piano), Phillipa Boyle (soprano), Georgia Brown (flute), Kimon Parry (clarinet). |
Sat Jan 4th | Nicole Wilson (violin) Viv McLean (piano) & The Brannigans Ensemble, conducted by Chris George. Gala charity concert for Sarcoma UK. Ravel : Tzigane, Beethoven : Piano Concerto no 1 and Schubert : String Quintet D 956 |
Weds Jan 15th |
Robert Thompson (piano) :
Mozart Fantasy K 475 Schubert : 4 Impromptus D 899 |
Weds Jan 22nd | Diana Moore
(baroque violin) Yeo Yat-Soon (harpsichord) Sonatas
by CPE Bach, JC Bach, WF Bach and Fantasia by JS Bach Meng Yang Pan (piano) Works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Balakirev and Rachmaninov (2nd sonata) |
Sun Jan 26th | The Alexandra Trio/Harmoniemusik : Mozart : Trio for clarinet violin & piano K 498, Mozart : Serenade 'Gran Partita' for 13 wind instruments K361 |
Sun Feb 2nd | Ji Liu piano recital : Rzweski : Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, Beethoven : Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Saint-Saens (transcr. Liszt & Horowitz) Danse Macabre, Chopin : Waltz Op 64 no 2/ Fantasy-Impromptu, Doucet : Chopinata, Liszt : Totentanz |
Weds Feb 5th | Alena Lugovkina
(flute) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Works
by Gaubert, Bohm, Sancan and Boiling Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 12 no 3, Faure : Violin sonata no 1 |
Weds Feb 12th | Aristo
Sham (piano) Chopin : Etudes
Op 25 Victoria Simonsen (cello) Bach : Cello suite no 2 in D minor The Badke Quartet Beethoven : Quartet in A minor Op 132 |
Sun Feb 16th | Hugh Mather piano recital Bach : Italian Concerto, Schumann : Fantasy Op 17, Brahms : Handel vars Op 24, Chopin : Andante Spinato and Grande Polonaise Op 22 |
Weds Feb 19th | Jayson Gillham piano recital : Beethoven : Piano sonata Op 101, Chopin : Etudes Op 10, Scriabin : Sonata no 4, Wagner/Liszt : Liebestod, Liszt : Rigoletto Paraphrase, Liszt : Spanish Rhapsody |
Weds Feb 26th | Xenia Deviatkina-Loh
(violin) David Jenkin (piano) Brahms :
Violin sonata in A Op 100, Ravel : Violin sonata Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Daniel King Smith (piano) Schubert : Duo in A major, Brahms : Sonatensatz, Debussy : Sonata |
Sun March 2nd | 'Hungarian
Dances - the concert of the novel' with David LePage (violin), Viv McLean
(piano) and Jessica Duchen (narrator) Works by Dohnanyi, Kreisler, Brahms, Ravel, Monti, Debussy etc |
Weds March 12th | The Werther Ensemble : Jamie Campbell (violin) Ellie Fagg (violin) Ann Bielby (viola) James Barralet (cello) Simon Callaghan (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25, Brahms : Piano Quintet Op 34 |
Sun March 16th | Eri Yamabe piano recital Chopin : Polonaise in A flat Op 53/ Ballade in G minor Op 23, Valse Brillante Op 18, Scherzo no 2, Ravel : Pavane / Jeux d'eau, Scriabin : 3 Etudes, Liszt : Liebestraume no 3 / La Campanella. |
Weds March 19th | Tom Poster
(piano) Gluck/Sgambati : Dance of the
Blessed Spirits, Beethoven : Sonata Op 28 'Pastorale', Grieg : Slatter
Op 72, Gershwin : 3 song arrangements Marisol Lee (violin) Wenhong Luo (viola) Peiyao Guo (cello) Anna Dmytrenko (piano) Schumann : Piano Quartet Op 47 |
Weds March 26th | Mark Viner
(piano) Mozart : Sonata K 457, Brahms
: 3 Intermezzi Op 117, Medtner : Forgotten Melodeis Op 39 - Primavera The Rautio Piano Trio Mozart : Trio in G K 564, Faure : Trio in D minro Op 120 more details |
Weds April 2nd | Aleks Szram
and Marcus Andrews (piano duo) Stravinsky
: The Rite of Spring Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Operatic arias and lieder |
Weds April 16th | Elisabeth Perry (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Faure : Cello sonata no 1 Op 109, Ravel : Violin sonata, Ravel : Ma mere l'oye, Ravel : Piano trio in A minor |
Thurs April 17th | Haydn's 'Seven Last Words' played by the Gillett Quartet, with readings for Passiontide by Alan Gillett and friends |
Mon April 21st | The Busch Ensemble Haydn : Piano trio in G 'Gypsy rondo', Mendelssohn : Piano trio in D minor Op 49, Dvorak : Piano trio in F minor Op 65 |
Weds April 23rd | Viv McLean
(piano) Mozart : Piano sonata K 283, Chopin
: 1st Ballade etc. Ofer Falk (violin) Viv McLean (piano) : Elgar violin sonata & Elgar salon pieces |
Sun April 27th | West London Sinfonia Chamber and Instrumental concert. Milhaud : Suite for violin, clarinet and piano, Rautio : Notturno, CPE Bach : Solo flute sonata in A minor, German : Romance for clarinet and piano, Omer : Piece for cello and piano, Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat. |
Weds May 7th | Marta Kowalczyk
(violin) Somi Kim (piano)
Strauss : Violin Sonata, Lutoslawski : Partita for violin and piano Julian Jacobson and Mariko Brown (piano duo) Schubert : Fantasie in F minor, Debussy : Khama, Ravel : Two pieces from L'Enfant et les sortileges' |
Weds May 14th | Colin Scobie (violin) Ruth Gibson (viola) Reinoud Ford (cello) Simon Lane (piano) Bach : Violin sonata in A BWV 1015, Shostakovich : Viola Sonata, Mozart : Piano Quartet in E flat K 493 |
Weds May 21st | Andrew Brownell
(piano) Clementi : Sonata in G minor Op
34 no 2, Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Armstrong (piano) : Messiaen : Theme and Variations, Faure : Sonata in A, Kreisler : Liebeslied & Tambourin Chinois |
Weds May 28th | Michael Foyle
(violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) : Beethoven
: Violin sonata Op 12 no 1, Brahms : Violin sonata in D minor Op 108 Robin Michael (cello) Dan Tong (piano) : Brahms : Cello sonata in E minor, Beethoven : Cello sonata in A Op 69 |
Weds June 4th | Adrian Levine (violin) Colin Callow (violin) Rusen Gunes (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Sue Sutherley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) : Brahms : Piano Quintet, Schubert : String Quintet in C |
Sun June 8th | Ealing Festival Celebration Concert. Performances by prizewinners from the recent festival |
Sun June 15th | Callum Smart (violin) Mikhail Nemstov (cello) Richard Uttley (piano) Schubert : Notturno for piano trio, Shostakovich : Piano trio no 2, Brahms : Piano trio in B major Op 8 |
Weds June 18th | Margaret Fingerhut
(piano) Debussy : Ballade, Faure : Impromptu
no 3, Gershwin : Selection from Songbook, Chopin : Impromptu no 2, Chopin
: Ballade no 4 The Minerva Piano Trio Shostakovich : Piano trio no 1, Birchall : Contours, Schumann : Piano Trio in D minor Op 63 |
Sun June 22nd | Jenna Sung piano recital. Haydn Variations in F minor, Chopin : Impromptu no 1 / Etude op.10 no.5 / Nocturne in C sharp minor op.posth / Barcarolle, Alkan : Le festin d'esope : Schubert/Liszt :Serenade, Ravel : Gaspard de la nuit , Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody no.10 |
Weds June 25th | Kausikan Rajeshkumar
(piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op 109, Scriabin
: Sonata no 2, Chopin : Barcarolle Op 60 The Artesian String Quartet Beethoven : String Quartet Op 59 no 2, Wolf : Italian Serenad |
Weds July 2nd | Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Oliver Markson (piano) Schumann : Etudes Symphonique Op 13, Schubert : Fantasie in C, Brahms : Violin sonata in E flat |
Friday July 4th | Ealing Youth Orchestra Young Soloists present a concert of chamber and instrumental items |
Sunday July 6th | Karim Said and the Da Vinci Players Mozart : Piano concerto in C K 415, Schumann : Piano Quintet Op 44 |
Weds July 9th | Royal Overseas
League Concert : Carson Becke (piano) Handel
: Suite in F minor, Strauss : Sonata in B minor Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Peter Foggitt (piano) Works by De Falla, Milhaud, Piazzolla etc |
Sun July 13th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Groups Annual chamber music concert by members of the orchestra |
Sun Sept 7th | Excalibur Voices chamber choir conducted by Duncan Aspden, with Mary Bevan (soprano) 'There's something about Mary' - a programme of choral music inspired by St Mary over four centuries, including works by Buxtehude,Grieg, Monteverdi, Victoria and Saint-Saens. |
Weds Sept 10th | Mikhail Shilyaev
(piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op 109, Chopin
: Ballade no 1, Nocturnes Op 15, Scherzo no 2 'Strings Attached' piano trio - Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano)- Dvorak : 'Dumky' piano trio |
Sun Sept 14th | Ashley Fripp piano recital Scarlatti : 5 sonatas, Beethoven : Sonata Op 110, Chopin : Berceuse, Fantasie in F minor, Mazurkas Op 24, Scherzo no 3 |
Weds Sept 17th | The Ellipsis Ensemble - Robert Manasse (flute) Melanie Ragge (oboe) Susanna Stranders (piano) with Finnur Bjarnason (tenor) Works by Quantz, Faure, Vaughan Williams, Bach, Gaubert, Dring |
Sat/Sun Sept 20/21 | 'Open House' weekend. With exhibition 'Perivale in the Great War' organised by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon. |
Weds Sept 24th | Concert given by soloists from the Purcell School. Featuring Calla Randall (flute), Yuji Niimi (piano), Danielle Mac (violin), Sophie Alexandra (saxophone), Polly Scholte-Sikorsky (violin), Nikita Lukinov (piano), Accompanist Daniel Swain. |
Sun Sept 28th | AGM of the
Friends of St Mary's Perivale followed by Harvest Evensong at 4.0 pm with Rev Valerie Aitken |
Mon Sept 29th | London Bridge
Ensemble : Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Gary Pomeroy (viola) Kate Gould
(cello) Daniel Tong (piano) Dvorak : Piano Quartet in D Op 23, Dvorak : Piano Quartet in E flat Op 87 |
Weds Oct 1st | London Chamber Collective - Amy Tress (violin) Stephen Doman (viola) Auriol Evans (cello) Toby Hughes (double bass) Gamal Khamis (piano) Jennifer Hughes (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet |
Weds Oct 8th | Carson Becke
(piano) Strauss :Stimmungsbilder Op 9, Chopin : Nocturne in D
flat, Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61, Marta Kowalczyk (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Lutoslawski : Subito, Schumann : Violin sonata no 2, Saint-Saens/Ysaye : Etude en forme de valse |
Sun Oct 12th | The Marmen String Quartet with Charles Economou (piano) Mozart : String Quartet in G K 387 (1st movt), Beethoven : String Quartet Op 74 (2nd movt), Scriabin : 2 pieces for Left Hand, Webern : Langsamer Satz, Haydn : String Quartet Op 76 no 1. |
Weds Oct 15th | Jianing Kong
(piano) Chopin : Nocturne in B, Scherzo
no 4, Piano sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58 Michael Petrov (cello) Ashley Fripp (piano) Stravisky : Suite Italienne, Franck : Sonata in A |
Weds Oct 29th | MinJung
Baek (piano) Beethoven : Piano
sonata Op 111, Granados : 'The Maiden and the Nightingale' from Goyescas,
Ravel : La Valse Alena Lugovkina (flute) Andrey Lebedev (guitar) Works by Pujol, Nelegatti and Piazzolla |
Thurs Nov 6th | John Granger
Fisher (piano) Haydn : Sonata in B minor
, Brahms : 'Paganini' variations Op 35 Bk 1, Rachmaninov : Piano sonata
no 2 Op 36 Castalian Quartet & Alison Comerford (viola) & Indira Grier (cello) Brahms : Sextet in B flat Op 18 |
Sun Nov 9th | Remembrance Day Service with Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings by Alan Gillett, Robin MacGibbon and friends |
Weds Nov 12th | Fenella Humphreys & Kathryn Rutland (violins) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Matthew Huber (cello) Sebastian Pennar (bass) Sarah Beaty (clarinet) Viv McLean (piano) Mozart : Clarinet Quintet K 581, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet. |
Sun Nov 16th | 'Classic Gershwin' . The story of George Gershwin, with Viv McLean (piano) and Sue Porrett (narrator) |
Weds Nov 19th | Irene Veneziano
(piano) Schubert : Impromptus D899 nos
2-4, Chopin : Scherzo no 2, Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev : 'Nutcracker' suite
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Schumann : Violin sonata no 2, Wieniawski : Faust Fantasy |
Weds Nov 26th | Chieri Tomii
(violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Schumann
: Violin sonata no 1 in A minor, Hindemith : violin sonata, Tchaikovsky
: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Lisa Ueda (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet no 2 in A Op 26 |
Sat Nov 29th | Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Chopin recital : Nocturne in B major Op 9 no 3, Two etudes, Scherzo no 2, Mazurkas Op 24, Sonata in B minor Op 58, Polonaise Op 53 |
Sun Nov 30th | Advent Carols |
Weds Dec 3rd | Masa Tayama
(piano) Beethoven : Sonata in F minor
Op 57 'Appassionata', Rachmaninov : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36(1913
version) The Gelachter wind trio Beethoven : Variations on 'La ci darem', Mozart : Divertimento no 1, Mozart : Quintet for piano and wind K 452 |
Weds Dec 10th | Jun Sasaki
(cello) James Sherlock (piano) Rachmaninov
: Cello sonata, Piazzolla Le Grand Tango Dagmar Zeromska (soprano) James Sherlock (piano) Songs by Schubert, Schumann and Sibelius |
Weds Dec 17th | The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Schubert : Fantasie in C D934, Debussy : Cello sonata, Chopin : Introduction & Polonaise Brillante, Ravel : Piano Trio |
Sun Dec 21st | Carols by Candlelight led by Rev Valerie Aitken |
2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017| 2018
Home
| Events | Musicians | History | Pictures
| Video | Friends
| Contact Us
Search