Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts

All concerts are LIVE and broadcast at 3 pm.
Come along to enjoy the concert in our church
Or watch LIVE on the website here on Vimeo or Youtube
You can view all the recent concerts in High Definiton in our Vimeo Showcase
We always pay our musicians, and we are unpaid volunteers.
So please donate via our website to support the concerts. Thank you


  SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday 7 September Roman Kosyakov (piano) Bach: Partita no 1 in B flat BWV825, Schumann: Novellette Op 21 no 1, Schumann: Kreisleriana Op 16 more details
Thursday 9 September Mark Viner (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3, Alkan: Trois petites fantaisies Op 40, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata' 
Sunday 12 September Elly Suh (violin) Riccardo Pes (cello) Yuki Negishi (piano) Tchaikovsky: Piano trio in A minor Op 50, Piazzolla arr. Suh: Fuga y Misterio
Tuesday 14 September Mengyang Pan (piano) Debussy: Images book 2, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition 
Wednesday 15 September Andrew McCormack (jazz piano)
Thursday 16 September Andrew Yiangou (piano) A Liszt recital - Années de pèlerinage, troisième année S163., Zwei Episoden aus Lenaus Faust S 513 and 514
Sunday 19 September So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Bridge: Phantasy piano trio, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Tuesday 21 September Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Mozart Piano Sonata in D K576, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op23, Scriabin: Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor Op 23
Thursday 23 September Jamal Aliyev (cello) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 ‘Arpeggione', Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Tuesday 28 September Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Chopin: Etudes Op 10, Gershwin: 3 preludes
Thursday 30 September Anna Dogyung Im (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Bach: Solo Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 (2 movts), Brahms: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 108, Penderecki: Capriccio for Solo Violin, Tchaikovsky: Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42, Saint-Saëns/Ysaÿe: Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse
Saturday/Sunday 2/3 October ST MARY'S PERIVALE BEETHOVEN PIANO SONATA FESTIVAL All 32 sonatas played by 32 pianists. Full details here
Tuesday 5 October Alicja Fiderkiewicz (piano) Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, McLeod: Hebridean Dances, Chopin: 4 Preludes from Op 28, Chopin: Larghetto from Concerto no 2 in F minor Op 21 arr. by the composer, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60
Thursday 7 October Kate Gould (cello) Viv McLean (piano) Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Britten: Cello sonata Op 65
Sunday 10 October 'All about pianos' - lecture by Michael Lewis
Tuesday 12 October Anna Tsybuleva (piano) CPE Bach: Keyboard sonata Wq 52/4, Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Brahms: Piano sonata in F minor Op 5
Wednesday 13 October The Benet McLean Jazz Trio - Benet McLean (violin) Rio Kai (bass) Clark Tracey (drums)
Thursday 14 October Otaha Tabata (viola) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Reger: Suite for solo viola no 2 in D Op 131d, Shostakovich: Viola Sonata Op 147, Enescu: Konzertstück
Tuesday 19 October Francis Grier (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in E flat K282, Schubert: Sonata in B flat D 960
Thursday 21 October Luba Ulybysheva (cello) James Kreiling (piano) Boulanger, Three Pieces for Cello and Piano 
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Bridge: Morning Song, Rebecca Clarke: Epilogue, Grechaninov: Cello Sonata in E Minor, Op.113
Tuesday 26 October Julian Jacobson and Mariko Brown (piano duo) Mozart: Sonata in C, K521, Frederick Viner: Riffs on Seven (2018), Wagner: Good Friday Music from Parsifal transcr. Humperdinck, Julian Jacobson  Palm Court Waltz (in memoriam Richard Rodney Bennett) (2013), Poulenc:   Sonata for four hands 
Thursday 28 October The Cygnus Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 'Ghost', Schumann: Piano trio no 1 in D minor Op 63
Tuesday 2 November Joon Yoon (piano)
Thursday 4 November Kajeng Wong (piano)
Sunday 7 November Christopher Kent (narrator) Gamal Khamis (piano)
Tuesday 9 November Mateusz Kawa (piano)
Thursday 11 November Tyler Hay (piano)
Sunday 14 November The Mithras Piano Trio Haydn Trio in G Hob.XV:42, Schubert Trio no.2 in Eb D929
Monday 15 November Rob Luft (guitar) Alice Zawadzki (violin and vocal)
Tuesday 16 November Gabriele Sutkute (piano)
Thursday 18 November The Arnold Trio
Sunday 21 November Tony Lamb lecture - The Clarinet Family
Tuesday 23 November Jianing Kong (piano)
Thursday 25 November Fenella Humphreys (violin)
Saturday 27 November The Liszt Society Annual Day and Competition (tbc)
Tuesday 30 November Margaret Fingerhut (piano)
Thursday 2 December The Odysseus Piano Trio Clara Schumann: Piano trio in G minor Op 17, Helen Grime: Three Whistler Miniatures, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 'Archduke' etc
Sunday 5 December Lecture by Peter Donohoe
Tuesday 7 December Su Yeon Kim (piano)
Thursday 9 December Nour Ayadi (piano)
Friday 10 December John Law (jazz piano)
Sunday 12 December tbc
Tuesday 14 December Ashley Fripp (piano)
Wednesday 15 December Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano)
Sunday 19 December St Mary's Perivale Carol Service (depending on Covid restrictions)

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us



T