Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

Future concerts

All concerts are LIVE and broadcast at 3 pm.
Come along to enjoy the concert in our church
Or watch LIVE on Vimeo or Youtube
You can view all the recent concerts in High Definiton in our Vimeo Showcase
We always pay our musicians and we are unpaid volunteers.
So please donate via our website to support the concerts. Thank you


Tuesday 26 October Julian Jacobson and Mariko Brown (piano duo) Mozart: Sonata in C, K521, Frederick Viner: Riffs on Seven (2018), Wagner: Good Friday Music from Parsifal transcr. Humperdinck, Julian Jacobson  Palm Court Waltz (in memoriam Richard Rodney Bennett) (2013), Poulenc:   Sonata for four hands  more details
Thursday 28 October The Cygnus Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 'Ghost', Schumann: Piano trio no 1 in D minor Op 63 more details
Tuesday 2 November Zala Kravos (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 13 "Pathétique", Debussy: Images Book 1, Scriabin: Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9, Scriabin: Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19 more details
Thursday 4 November Kajeng Wong (piano) Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria, Bach: Jesu Joy of Man ' s Desiring, Liszt: In festo transfigurationis Domini nostri Jesu Christi, Liszt : Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude, Franck: Prelude Chorale and Fugue, Liszt : Cantique d 'amour, Bach/Naoumoff: ‘ Aus Liebe Will Mein Heiland Sterben ' from St. Matthew 's Passion, Bach/Petri: ‘Sheep May Safely Graze', Bach: Prelude in C more details
Sunday 7 November Christopher Kent (narrator) Gamal Khamis (piano) Strauss: 'Enoch Arden' - a musical drama more details
Tuesday 9 November Ryan Drucker (piano) Brahms : Piano pieces Op 118 nos 2,3,6, Beethoven: Piano sonata in B flat Op 106 'Hammerklavier' more details
Thursday 11 November Tyler Hay (piano) Clementi: 5 pieces from ‘Gradus Ad Parnassum', Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 ‘Tempest', Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Scriabin: Sonata no 5 Op 53 more details
Sunday 14 November The Mithras Piano Trio Haydn Trio in G Hob.XV:42, Schubert Trio no.2 in Eb D929 more details
Tuesday 16 November Gabrielė Sutkutė (piano): Ciurlionis: Prelude in G / Nocturne in C-sharp minor /Prelude in D minor, Chopin : 3 Mazurkas Op 59, Debussy: “La Soirée dans Grenade” , Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 nos 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9 more details
Thursday 18 November The Arnold Trio -Marie Lloyd (clarinet)  Jonathon Barritt (viola)  Lynn Arnold (piano) Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano Op 83 (nos 2 and 7) , Reinecke: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano Op 264 (4 movemnets), Mozart: Trio in E flat K498 ‘Kegellstatt', Adam Gorb: Tango more details
Sunday 21 November Tony Lamb lecture - The Clarinet Family with Roy Stratford (piano) more details
Monday 22 November Rob Luft (guitar) Alice Zawadzki (violin and vocal) more details
Tuesday 23 November Jianing Kong (piano) Brahms: 6 piano pieces Op 118, Brahms: Sonata in F minor Op 5 more details
Thursday 25 November Fenella Humphreys (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Bruch: Romance Op 42, Grace Williams: Violin Sonata, Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Ruth Gipps: Evocation, Ravel: Tzigane more details
Saturday 27 November The Liszt Society Annual Day and Competition more details
Tuesday 30 November Julian Trevelyan (piano) Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Liszt: Sonata in B minor, Faure: Nocturne in B minor, Op 113, Debussy Pour le piano more details
Thursday 2 December The Odysseus Piano Trio Helen Grime: Three Whistler Miniatures, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 'Archduke' more details
Sunday 5 December Lecture by Peter Donohoe : 'The Ups and Downs of a Musician's Life' Reflections on his long, distinguished career. more details
Tuesday 7 December Su Yeon Kim (piano) Mozart: Sonata in F K332, Scriabin: Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19, Chopin: Impromptu no 1 in A flat Op 29, Chopin: Tarantella in A flat Op 43, Chopin: Fantasie in F minor Op 49, Chopin: Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44 more details
Thursday 9 December Nour Ayadi (piano) more details
Friday 10 December John Law (jazz piano) Programme to folow more details
Sunday 12 December Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no1, Chopin: Cello sonata in G minor Op 65 more details
Tuesday 14 December Ashley Fripp (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in A minor K310, Schubert: Piano sonata in B flat D690 more details
Friday 17 December 7.30 pm Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Programme to follow more details
Sunday 19 December St Mary's Perivale Carol Service Traditional carols, community singing and seasonal readings. Everyone welcome. Led by Rev Valerie Aitken more details
Sunday 2 January Andrew Yiangou (piano) A Liszt Recital Faribolo pastour, S236/1 Soirrees de Vienne – Valse Caprice d'apres Schubert No 6iii (1st version), S427/6 Ständchen von Shakespeare ‘Horch,Horch! Die Lerch, S558/9 and Rastlose Liebe, S558/10 Vexilla Regis prodeunt, S185 Totentanz, S525 more details
Tuesday 4 January George Fu (piano) more details
Sunday 9 January Thomas Kelly (piano) more details
Tuesday 11 January Nathan Williamson (piano) more details
Thursday 13 January Ben Tarlton (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) more details
Sunday 16 January Stavros Dritsas (piano) and ensemble more details
Tuesday 18 January Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) more details
Wednesday 19 January Shirley Smart Jazz Trio: Shirley Smart (cello) John Crawford (piano) Demi Garcia Sabat (drums)more details
Thursday 20 January Elizaveta Lessoun (cello) Thomas Kelly (piano) more details
Sunday 23 January Hugh Mather Illustrated Lecture - The History of St Mary's Perivale more details
Tuesday 25 January Yuanfan Yang (piano) more details
Tuesday 1 February Caterina Grewe (piano)
Thursday 3 February Yume Fujise (violin) & friends string trio
Sunday 6 February Viv McLean (piano)
Tuesday 8 February Ingmar Lazar (piano)
Thursday 10 February Eleanor Corr (violin)
Sunday 13 February Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Yuri Zhislin (violin) & friends
Tuesday 15 February Ke Ma (piano)
Thursday 17 February Claudia Tarrant-Matthews (violin) Modi Deng (piano)
Tuesday 22 February Ben Schoeman (piano)
Wednesday 23 February Matyas Gayer (jazz piano0
Thursday 24 February Veronika Shoot and Nafis Umerkulova (piano duo)
Sunday 27 February The Waldstein String Quartet with Richard Markson (cello)
Tuesday 1 March Stephanie Tang (piano)
   

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us



T