Music at ST MARY'S Perivale |
Events Archive
2018 |
Mon Jan 1st | New Year's Day Gala : Featuring Fenella Humphreys (violin) Ariana Kashefi (cello) Philippa Boyle (soprano) Dina Duisen (piano) Gamal Khamis (piano) |
Tues Jan 2nd | Luka Okros (piano) Schubert: Four impromptus D899, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau in A minor Op 39 no 9, Prokofiev: Piano sonata no 3 in A minor Op 28 |
Weds Jan 3rd |
Benjamin Baker (violin) Jonathan Bloxham (cello) Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Britten: Suite for violin and piano Op 6, Schubert: Fantasie for violin and piano D 934, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66 |
Sun Jan 7th | Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Weber: Adagio and Rondo Op 35, Beethoven: Cello sonata Op 102 no 2, Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Chopin: ‘Nie ma czego trzeba' Op 74 no 13, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale, Saint-Saëns: The Swan, Chopin: Sonata in G minor Op 65 |
Tues Jan 9th | Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Debussy: Images Book 1, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28 |
Sun Jan 14th | The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mozart: String quintet in C minor K406, Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat Op 20 |
Tues Jan 16th | Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Haydn:Sonata in C major HobXVI:50, Chopin: Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op 39 nos 2 & 9 |
Weds Jan 17th | Veronika Shoot & Sasha Grynyuk (piano duo) Schubert: Fantasy in F minor D 940, Rachmaninov: 6 Morceaux Op 11 Katerina Nazarova (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Chausson: Poeme Op 25, Franck: Violin sonata |
Sun Jan 21st | Dinara Klinton (piano) Bach: Partita no 1 in B flat BWV 825, Beethoven: Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude Op 28 no15 D flat ‘Raindrop', Schubert: Impromptu in E flat D 899 no 2, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5 / Andante Maestoso from ‘The Nutcracker' / Valse Sentimentale Op 51 no 6, Mendelssohn/Liszt/Horowitz: Wedding March |
Tues Jan 23rd | Lara Melda (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in C minor K475, Brahms: Seven Fantasies Op 116, Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata |
Weds Jan 24 | The Trio of London : Elisabeth Perry (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) Julian Jacobson (piano)Mozart: Piano trio in E major K542,Nikolai Rubinstein : Mazurka op 11 no.2 (transcr. Julian Jacobson), Tchaikovsky : Piano trio in A minor Op 50 |
Sun Jan 28th | Artisti con Brio ensemble Mendelssohn : String quintet in B flat Op 87, Brahms: String quintet in G Op 111 |
Tues Jan 30th | Yuanfan Yang (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in F K280, Beethoven: Piano sonata in G Op 31 no 1, Chopin: Piano sonata in B flat minor Op 35 |
Weds Jan 31st | Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Mark Viner (piano) Stanford: Three Intermezzi Op 13, Busoni: Suite Op 10, David Horne 'Phantoms' for solo clarinet, Hurlstone: Four characteristic pieces Oscar Perks (violin) Sebastian Kolin (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Schubert: Piano trio in E flat D 929 |
Sun Feb 4th | The Friern Ensemble Mozart: String Quintet in D K593, Schubert: Piano quintet in A D 667 ‘Trout' |
Tues Feb 6th | Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C minor Hob XVI/20, Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze Op 6 |
Tues Feb 13th | Bobby Chen (piano) Haydn:Sonata in C major HobXVI:50, Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet 104 S 161 no5, Bach-Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir BWV 639, Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S171 |
Sun Feb 18th | The Artesian String Quartet Beethoven: String quartet in F minor Op 95, Wolf: Italian Serenade, Dvorak: String quartet in F Op 96 ‘American' |
Tues Feb 20th | Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A Op 101, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110 |
Weds Feb 21st | Ariana Kashefi (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2 (1st movt), Deborah Pritchard: 'From Night', Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor (3rd movt), Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Gluck: 'Melodie' from Orpheo. SongHa Choi (violin) Svitlana Kosenko (piano)Sibelius: Violin concerto, Paganini: Caprices (selected), Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme |
Sunday Feb 25th | Mark Viner (piano) Liszt: Bénédiction et serment, S 396, Alkan: Souvenirs - Trois morceaux Op 15, Thalberg: Fantasy on Rossini's ‘Moses' Op 33, Chopin:Nocturnes Op 48 nos 1&2, Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma S394 |
Tues Feb 27th | Julian Trevelyan (piano) Ravel:Alborada del gracioso, Schubert :Adagio in E major D 612, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat major Op 110, Ligeti : Die Zauberlehrling, Byrd : Sellinger's Round, Granados :Quejas o la maja y el ruiseñor (from Goyescas), Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse |
Weds Feb 28th | The Passepartout Piano Duo Schubert arr Brahms: 20 Ländler, Tinker: Dance, Brahms: Vars on a theme of Schumann Op 23 Elisabeth Turmo (violin) Elena Toponogova (piano) Ole Bull: ‘A mountain vision', Bjarne Brustad: Fairy tale suite for solo violin, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 42, Prokofiev : Violin sonata in D Op 94b (1st movt), Medtner: Nocturne Op 16, Rachmaninov: Hungarian dance Op 6 no 2 |
Sun March 4th | Leonid Gorokhov (cello) Caroline Palmer (piano) Schumann : 3 Romances Op 94, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor (Op 108 ) arranged for cello, Gorokhov: ‘Verses Untold', Poulenc: Cello sonata |
Tues March 6th | Olga Jegunova (piano) Handel: Chaconne in D minor, Beethoven: Sonata op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Schubert: Two impromptus from D 899, Addinsell: 'Warsaw Concerto' |
Weds March 7th | Sian Dicker (soprano) Stephen Rose (piano) Lieder by Mozart, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Brahms The Seta String Sextet Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18 |
Tues March 13th | Reiko Fujisawa (piano) Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988 |
Weds March 14th | Alena Walentin (flute) Niklas Walentin (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Mel Bonis: Trio for flute & violin, Prokofiev: Flute sonata in D Op 94, Cui: Five pieces for flute, violin & piano Op 56, Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op posth, Franck: Violin sonata, Goossens: Two Sketches for flute, violin & piano |
Sun March 18th | Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Janacek: Violin sonata, Strauss: Violin sonata in E flat Op 18, Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta |
Tues March 20th | Alexander Ullman (piano) Prokofiev: 6 pieces from Cinderella Op 102, Tchaikovsky/Pletnev: ‘The Nutcracker' suite, Stravinsky arr. Agosti : Firebird Suit |
Weds March 21st | Franklin Cohen (clarinet) Christopher Richards (clarinet) Dina Duisen (piano) Brahms: Clarinet sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1, Mendelssohn: Konzertstück no 1 Op 113, Mendelssohn: Konzertstück no 2 Op 114, Brahms: Clarinet sonata in E flat Op 120 no 2, |
Sun March 25th | The Fournier Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost' , Bridge: Miniatures for piano trio Set 2 H.88, Tchaikovsky : Piano trio in A minor Op 50 |
Tues March 27th | Martin Cousin (piano) Bach: English Suite no 6 in D minor BWV 811, Chopin: Sonata no 2 in Bb minor Op 35 |
Weds March 28th | SongHa Choi (violin) Svitlana Kosenko (piano) Bach: Largo and Allegro Assai, Paganini: Caprices no 1, 4, 5, Brahms: Violin Sonata no 3, Paganini: Caprices 11, 14, 17, Panfili: Subversion exercises, Paganini: Violin concerto no 1 Op 6 |
Mon April 2nd | Yume Fujise (violin) Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schubert: Duo in A D574, Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione', Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D898 |
Tues April 3rd | Callum McLachlan (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat major K570, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 7, Liszt: ‘Funerailles', Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54 |
Weds April 4th | Chris Hankin (flute) Richard Shaw (piano)Gaubert: Flute sonata no 3, Messiaen: Le Merle noir, Ibert: Jeux, Poulenc: Flute sonata The Chagall piano quartet Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47 |
Sun April 8th | The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) present a Mozart afternoon :Fantasy in D Minor for piano K 397, String Quartet in B flat K 458 'The Hunt', Piano Concerto in C K467 (arr Lachner) |
Tues April 10th | Tyler Hay (piano) Simon Speare: 'Digging' (world premier), Mozart: Adagio in B minor K540, Mozart: Minuet in D Major K355, Mozart: Gigue in G Major K574, Tchaikovsky: Grand Sonata in G Major Op 37 |
Sun April 15th | Ashley Fripp (piano) Brahms: Six Piano Pieces Op 118, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Schubert: Four Impromptus D 899, Chopin: Three Études |
Tues April 17th | Dinara Klinton. Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 79, Chopin:Etude Op 25 no 7, Barcarolle, Nocturne Op 27 no 2, Beethoven: Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2. |
Weds April 18th | Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Tartini: Violin sonata in G minor 'Devil's Trill' , Grieg: Violin sonata in C minor Op 45, Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances Penelope Appleyard (soprano) & the Florisma Baroque Ensemble ‘A Secret Garden' – music by Arne, Purcell, Handel etc |
Tues April 24th | Tommaso Carlini (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata', Liszt: Transcendental études (selection) |
Weds April 25th | Alexandra Lomeiko (violin) Gamal Khamis (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A minor Op 23, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82 James Gilbert (clarinet) Miguel Sobrinho (viola) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Mozart: Trio in E flat K 498 ‘Kegelstatt', Brahms: Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114 |
Sun April 29th | The Blaze Ensemble Beethoven: Octet in E flat Op 103, Mozart : Serenade in B flat K 361'Gran Partita' |
Tues May 1st | Alexander Karpeyev (piano) Beethoven: Fantasy in G minor Op 77, Field: Chanson Russe Variée in D Minor, Chopin: Impromptu no 3 Op 51, Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor Op 49, Liszt: Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff, Gounod/Liszt: Waltz from the opera ‘Faust' |
Weds May 2nd | The Accio Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in G Op 1 no 2, Haydn: Piano trio in F# minor Hob XV/26, Shostakovich: Piano trio no 1 in C minor Op 8, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15 |
Sun May 6th | Fenella Humphreys (violin) Sam Armstrong (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in G K 379, Poulenc: Violin sonata, Ravel: Violin sonata no 1 (Posthume), Schubert: Fantasy in C D934 |
Tues May 8th | Victor Maslov (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 109, Schubert: Piano sonata in C minor D958 |
Weds May 9th | The Esposito String Quartet Boccherini: String Quartet in E flat Op 26, Schumann: String quartet in A minor Op 41 no 1 Lisa Ueda (violin) Daniele Rinaldo (piano)Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Stravinsky: Divertimento |
Tues May 15th | Renata Konyicska Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV 903, Beethoven: Sonata Op 13 in C minor 'Pathétique', Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Liszt: Two Concert Etudes S 145 |
Weds May 16th | Eriko Nagayama (violin) Yi-Shing Cheng (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108, Clara Schumann: Three romances Op 22, Lutoslawski: Subito The Coriolis Wind Quintet Rossini: The Barber of Seville overture, Arnold: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet, Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik Op 24 no 2, Ibert: Trois Pièces Brèves, Piazolla: Libertango |
Tues May 22nd | Richard Uttley Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor K27, Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor K141, Ravel: Sonatine, Brahms: Sonata no 3 in F minor Op 5 |
Weds May 23rd | Julia Pusker (violin) Renata Konyicska (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Schubert: Rondo in B minor D895 The Salome Quartet Haydn: String quartet iin G Op 76 no 1, Beethoven: String quartet in C Op 59 no 3 |
Sun May 27th | Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Ensembles : Sebastian Wyss (violin), Edward Leung (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Richard Strauss Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat Op 18 Shi Ling Chin (violin), Ursula Miethe Flores (cello), Roman Kosyakov (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio Élégiaque No.1 in G minor; Ireland: Phantasie Piano Trio in A minor |
Tues May 29th | Iyad Sughayer (piano) Handel: Keyboard suite no 1 in B flat HWV434, Schubert: Sonata in F minor D625, Khatchachurian : Piano sonata |
Tues June 5th | Alim Beisembayev Scarlatti: Two Sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in D major Op 10 no 3, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas, Brahms: Vars on a theme by Paganini Bk 1 Op 35 |
Weds June 6th | Huw Wiggin (saxophone) John Lenehan (piano) Maurice: Tableaux de Provence, Marcello: Concert in D minor, Saint-Saëns: The Swan, Piazzolla: Oblivion and Fuguta The Del Mar Piano Trio Haydn: Piano trio in G Hob XV/25 ‘Gypsy Rondo', Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49 |
Tues June 12th | Florian Mitrea Haydn: Sonata in E flat Hob XVI:52, Mozart: 12 Vars on ‘Ah! Vous dirai-je' K 265, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 5 in E minor, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 |
Weds June 13th | Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme Op 15 The Opal Piano Trio Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66 |
Friday June 15th | St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 1 |
Sat June 16th | St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 2 Yuanfan Yang: Two Bourrées, Polonaise in A Op 40 no 1, Nocturne in B Op 32 no 1, Nocturne in F Op 15 no 1, Cantabile in B flat, Fantaisie-Impromptu Op 66, Waltz in D flat Op 64 no 1 Ke Ma: Preludes Op 28 Mikhail Shilyaev : Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22 Iyad Sughayer: Polonaise in B flat minor Op Posth, Mazurkas Op 33 nos 1-4, Allegro de concert Op 46 Ashley Fripp: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 no 2, Nocturne in E flat Op 55 no 2, Waltzes Op 70 nos 1-3, Berceuse Op 57, Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54 |
Sat June 16th | St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 3 Kausikan Rajeshkumar: Mazurkas Op 30 nos 1-4, Polonaise in C minor Op 40 no 2, Trois Nouvelle Études, Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35 Tyler Hay: Études Op 10 nos 1-6, Polonaise in E flat minor Op 26 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 15 no 3, Waltz in B minor Op 69 no 2, Études Op 10 nos 7-12 Luka Okros: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 no 2, Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20 |
Sun June 17th | St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 4 Tamila Salimdjanova: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Mazurkas Op 56 nos 1-3, Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44 Hao Zi Yoh: Three Ecossaises Op 72, Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3, Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2, Mazurkas Op 6 nos 1-4, Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31 Asagi Nakata: Mazurkas Op 7 nos 1 & 2, Variations on a march from Bellini's I Puritani, Polonaise in G sharp minor Op Posth, Rondo in C minor Op 1 Amit Yahav: Nocturne in B Op 62 no 1, Nocturne in A flat Op 32 no 2, Mazurkas Op 50 nos 1-3, Fantasy in F minor Op 49 Renata Konyicska: Mazurkas Op 67 nos 1-4, Impromptu no 1 in A flat Op 29, Waltz in A flat Op 64 no 3, Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 no 1, Impromptu no 3 in G flat, Mazurkas Op 63 nos 1-3 |
Sun June 17th | St Mary's Perivale Chopin Festival : Session 5 Mengyang Pan: Polonaise in C sharp minor Op 26 no 1, Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Waltz in A minor Op 34 no 2, Waltz in A flat Op 69 no 1, Waltz in E minor Op Posth Viv McLean: Largo in E flat, Nocturne in E flat Op 9 no 2, Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1, Nocturne in C min Op posth, Nocturne in E minor Op 72 no 1, Nocturne C sharp minor Op posth Michal Szymanowski: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Barcarolle Op 60, Mazurkas Op 17 nos 1-4, Waltz in A flat Op 34/ 1 Ilya Kondratiev: Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Mazurkas Op 24 nos 1-4 Polonaise in A flat Op 53 |
Tues June 19th | Michelle Candotti Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31, Liszt: Paraphrase on Verdi's ‘Ernani', Liszt: Petrarch sonnet no 123, Liszt: Dante sonata |
Weds June 20th | Nora Braun (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73, Franck: Cello sonata in A Rosa Hartley (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Saint-Saëns: Violin sonata in D minor Op 75 |
Sun June 24th | West London Sinfonia presented a concert of chamber and instrumental music. |
Tues June 26th | Olga Stezhko Brahms: 6 pieces Op 118 (nos 1,2,3,5), Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F Op 38, Debussy: 6 épigraphes antiques, Ravel: Alborada del gracioso |
Weds June 27th | Albert Lau & Yau Cheng (piano duo) Schubert: Grand Rondeau in A D 951, Guastavino:'Romance del Plata', Fauré: Dolly Suite Op 56 The Bridgetower String Quintet Beethoven: ‘Kreutzer' Quintet Op 47 |
Sun July 1st | Vitaly Pisarenko (piano) Brahms: Theme and variations Op 18b, Brahms: Scherzo Op 4, Schumann Sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22, Debussy 'Images oubliees', Debussy: Deux Arabesques, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31 |
Tues July 3rd | Simon Watterton Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988 |
Fri July 6th | Ealing Youth Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music |
Sun July 8th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra present a programme of chamber and instrumental music. |
Tues July 10th | Riyad Nicolas Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Chopin: Étude Op 25 no 11 ‘Winter Wind', Ligeti: Étude no 4 ‘Fanfares', Paganini-Liszt: Étude no 6 in A minor |
Weds July 11th | Trio Oreade with Yuki Negishi (piano) Bach: 3 ‘Three-Part Inventions', Kurtag: 3 Excerpts from ‘Signs, Games and Messages', Andreae: String trio in D minor Op 29, Beethoven: String trio in D Op 9 no 2, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47 |
Tues July 17th | Andrew Yiangou Liszt: Sonneto 104 del Petrarca S 161, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 13 S244, Alkan: Super Flumina Babylonis Op 52, Alkan: Symphony for Solo Piano Op 39 nos 4-7 |
Weds July 18th | Caterina Grewe (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D959 The Gelachter Wind Trio with Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: Divertimento no 4 K439b, Elgar: Chanson du Matin, Cecilia McDowall: Century Dances, Mozart: Piano and wind quintet K452 |
Sun July 22nd | The Temple Ensemble Finzi: 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and string quartet, Schubert: Octet in F D803 |
Tues July 24th | Viv McLean A Gershwin recital - 5 song transcriptions, Three preludes, Promenade (Walking the Dog), Rhapsody in Blue. |
Tues Aug 21st | Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Schubert: Impromtus D 899 nos 1 and 3, Liszt: Sonata in B minor, Debussy: Estampes, Prokofiev: Sonata no 7 in B flat Op 83 |
Tues Sept 4th | Ariel Lanyi (piano) Schubert: Six Moments Musicaux D 780, Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 'Tempest' |
Weds Sept 5th | Eunsley Park (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Bach: Partita no. 1 in B minor BWV 1002 (4 mvts), Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100, Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta Samuel Queen (baritone) Jozef Janik (piano): Songs by Bach, Handel, Schubert and Vaughan Williams |
Sun Sept 9th | Jayson Gillham piano recital Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82, Debussy: Masques / D'un cahier d'esquisses / L'isle joyeuse, Medtner: The Angel Op 1 no 1, Wagner/Liszt: Pilgrim's Chorus –Tannhäuser / Liebestod - Tristan und Isolde, Grainger : 5 piano pieces |
Tues Sept 11th | Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Bach: French overture BWV 831, Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 10 no 3, Prokofiev: Toccata Op 11 |
Weds Sept 12th | Sara Trickey (violin) Benjamin Hughes (cello) Robin Green (piano) Schumann: Three romances for violin and piano Op94, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 ‘Archduke' |
Sun Sept 16th | Callum Smart (violin) Richard Uttley (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in F Op 24“Spring”, Brahms: Sonata in A Op 100, Schubert: Fantasy in C for violin and piano D 934, Ginastera: Pampeana no 1 Op16 |
Tues Sept 18th | Naoko Aburaki (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32Liszt: Ballade no 2 S 171, Schumann: Bunte Blätter Op 99 nos 1~5,14, Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Schumann Op 9, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60 |
Weds Sept 19th | Iuno Connolly (soprano) Dylan Perez (piano) Songs by Schubert, Schumann and Grieg Roger Chase (viola) Dina Duisen Bax: Concert piece for viola and piano, Brahms: Viola sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1 |
Tues Sept 25th | Edward Leung (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32, Debussy: Estampes, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Liszt: Totentanz S525 |
Weds 26th Sept | Lana Trotovsek (violin) Anna Douglas (horn) Maria Canyigueral (piano) Clara Schumann: 3 Romances for violin Op 22, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring', Brahms: Horn trio in E flat Op 40 |
Tues Oct 2nd | Yehuda Inbar Schubert: Piano sonata in C major D840 'Reliquie', Schubert: Impromptus D899 |
Weds Oct 3rd | Soloists from the Purcell School of Music present a concert of instrumental items. With Ellen Wilkinson (oboe), Chian-Chian Hau (cello), Gayatri Nair (voice), Ioan-Octavian Pirlea (violin), Francesca Biescas-Rue (flute) and Chea Woom Lee (piano), Accompanist Deborah Shah |
Sun Oct 7th | John Granger Fisher piano recital Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie Op 61, Chopin: 5 Etudes from Op 10 and Op 25, Liszt: Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli, Rachmaninov : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 (1st version), Rachmaninov : Preludes Op 23 nos 2 and 5 |
Tues Oct 9th | Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Chopin: Three Mazurkas Op 59, Liszt: Transcendental Etude No 10 in F minor / Au bord d'une source / Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto |
Weds Oct 10th | Roman Simovic & Katerina Nazarova (violins) Milena Simovic (viola) Tim Hugh (cello) Haydn: String quartet Op 20 no 2, Elgar: String quartet in E minor Op 83, Debussy: String Quartet in G minor |
Sun Oct 14th | The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mendelssohn: String quintet in A Op 18, Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18 |
Tues Oct 17th | Pavel Timofeyevsky (piano) Mozart Piano sonata in F K332, Liszt: Ballade no 2 S 171, Debussy: Hommage a Haydn, Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse |
Sun Oct 21st | Sasha Grynyuk piano recital Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 33, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 110, Mozart: Sonata in D K311, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 1, 6 & 9, Op 32 nos 10 & 13 |
Tues Oct 23rd | Mengyang Pan Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata', Albéniz: Cantos de España Op 232, Moszkowski Caprice Espanol Op 37 |
Sun Oct 28th | Andrew Yiangou (piano) Joanna Kacperek (piano) & String Ensemble Chopin: Piano concerto no 2 in F minor Op 21, Chopin: Piano concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11 |
Tues Oct 30th | Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor, Chopin: Four mazurkas Op 24, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12, Rachmaninov: Corelli variations Op 42 |
Weds Oct 31st | Zsuzsa Vamosi-Nagy (flute) Anne Marshall (piano) Bach:: "Aus liebe will mein heiland sterben", Karg-Elert: Sinfonische Kanzone Op. 114, Chaminade: Automne, Mel Bonis: Flute sonata Yume Fujise (violin) Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in G K 301, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring': |
Tues Nov 6th | Ana Gogava (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor K1 L366, Mozart: Sonata in A minor K 310, Schubert: Four impromptus D899 |
Weds Nov 7th | Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) and friends Schubert: String quartet in D minor D810 'Death and the Maiden', Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18 |
Fri Nov 9th | Jamie Bergin (piano) Beethoven: Sonata Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit. (in collaboration with the Keyboard Charitable Trust) |
Sun Nov 11th | Christopher Kent (actor) Gamal Khamis (piano) present 'Never Such Innocence'. Poems, readings and music commemorating World War I. |
Tues Nov 13th | Rachel Cheung (piano) Franck: Prélude, Fugue & Variation Op 18, Schumann: Fantasie in C Op 17, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 |
Sun Nov 18th | The Ruisi String Quartet with Dina Duisen (piano) Beethoven: String quartet in E minor Op 59 no 2, Schumann: Piano quintet in E flat Op 44 |
Tues Nov 20th | Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Liszt ; Ballade no 2 in B minor S171, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52 |
Weds Nov 21at | Rose Hsien (violin) Andrew Hsu (piano) Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Strauss: Violin sonata in E flat Op 18, Kreisler: 3 Old Viennese Dances, Brahms/Heifetz: Contemplation, Poldini/Kreisler: Poupée Valsante, Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennoise, Tchaikovsky: Melodie, Debussy/Heifetz: Beau Soir, Chaminade/Kreisler: Serenade Espagnole, Kreisler: La Gitana |
Sat Nov 24th | The Liszt Society : Annual Day, AGM and International Piano Competition 2018 Recital : Luca Monachino: Clementi: Sonata in G minor Op 7 no 3, Debussy: L'isle joyeuse, Scriabin: Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor Op 19,List: Isolde's Liebestod / Transcendental study no 10 in Fminor / March héroïque dans le genre hongrois. Competition : Corbin Beisner : Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca/ Dante sonata Phillip Leslie Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca/ Aux cyprès de la Villa d'Este / Csardas obstinée/ Rigoletto Paraphrase Pascal Pascaleff Liszt: Valses oubliée no 1 in F sharp major, Dante sonata Raymond Wui Man Yiu Liszt: La lugubre gondola/ Variations on Bach's ‘Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen Zagen' |
Tues Nov 27th | Keishi Suzuki (piano) Debussy : Two preludes, Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 10 no 3, Liszt : Faribolo Pasteur S236 no 1, Schubert/Liszt : “Der Müller und der Bach”, Schumann/Liszt : ‘Widmung', Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsodies nos 11 & 13 |
Weds Nov 28th | Lisa Ueda (violin) Kaoru Yamada (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Jessica Zhu (piano) Dvorak: Sonatine in G Op 100, Dvorak: Terzetto Op 74, Dvorak: Piano quartet in E flat Op 87 |
Tues Dec 4th | Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2, Debussy: Five Études |
Weds Dec 5th | Ariana Kashefi (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70 Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40 Jacob Bettinelli (baritone) Marie Otaka (piano) Songs by Duparc, Gounod, Mahler and Rossini |
Sun Dec 9th | The Lipatti piano quartet Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K 493, Mahler: Piano quartet in A minor, Brahms: Piano quartet in C minor Op 60 |
Tues Dec 11 th | Thomas Kelly (piano) Rachmaninov: Humoresque Op 10 No 5, Chopin: Scherzo in C Sharp Minor Op 39, Chopin: Nocturne Op 27 no 2,Prokofiev: ‘Romeo and Juliet' Op 75 no 4 ‘The Young Juliet'/Etudes Op 2 nos 2 & 3 /Grandmother's tales Op 31 no 4, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 ‘Wanderer' |
Tues Dec 18th | Asagi Nakata (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue G minor BWV 861, Mozart: Sonata in D K 311, Szymanowski: Variations in B flat minor Op 3, Handel/Liszt: Sarabande and Chaconne from ‘Almira' S 181, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 8 ‘Wild Jagd' |
Weds Dec 19th | Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Paganini: 'Moses' variations, Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1 |
2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017
Home
| Events | Musicians | History | Pictures
| Video | Friends
| Contact Us
Search