Music at ST MARY'S Perivale |
Events Archive
2017 |
Sun Jan 1st | New Year's Day Gala : Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Ariana Kashefi (cello), Georgia Brown (flute), Robyn Allegra Parton (soprano), Dina Duisen (piano) & Gamal Khamis (piano). |
Sun Jan 8th | Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Debussy: Violin sonata, Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8 |
Sun Jan 15th |
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D703, Schubert: Octet in F D803 |
Tues Jan 17th | Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3, Brahms: Klaverstucke Op 118 nos 4-6, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 Op 36 |
Weds Jan 18th | Edward Leung (piano) Liszt: Légend No 2, St Francis Walking on the Waves S 175, Beethoven: Sonata in A major Op101, Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma S394 The Jacquin Trio Rowland-Jones : Trio Jacquin, Bruch: Selection from 8 pieces Op 83, Mozart: Trio for clarinet, viola and piano K498 |
Tues Jan 24th | Marcos Madrigal (piano) Chopin : Nocturne in C# minor Op post, Chopin: Nocturne in C minor Op 48 no 1, Prokofiev: Sonata no 7 in B flat Op 83, Lecuona: Selected works |
Weds Jan 25th | Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Janacek: Violin sonata, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13 Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano) Selected lieder by Schubert, Brahms and Schumann, & Selection of English song |
Sun Jan 29th | The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: Piano quintet in E flat K452, Faure: Piano quartet in C minor Op 15 |
Tues Jan 31st | Emmanuel Despax (piano) Handel: Chaconne in G HWV 435, Ravel : Miroirs |
Weds Feb 1st | Leon Keuffer (violin) Andrew Yiangou (piano) Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Joachim: Romance in C Op 20, Brahms: 3 Hungarian Dances, Kreisler : The Old Refrain, Godowsky : 3 pieces The Gelachter Wind Ensemble Bizet: Carmen suite (arranged for wind trio), Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds Op 100 |
Sun Feb 5th | Mark Viner (piano) Alkan : Five works for piano (see detailed programme) , Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne - Handel's Almira S 181, Liszt: 3 excerpts from ‘Prometheus Unbound' S 508, Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Ernani S 432, Liszt: Reminiscences of ‘The Huguenots' S 412 |
Tues Feb 7th | Costanza Principe (piano) Mozart: 9 vars on a minuet by Duport K573, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133, Brahms: Vars & Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24 |
Tues Feb 14th | Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Nocturnes Op 27 nos 1 & 2, Mazurkas Op 33, Nocturnes Op 48, Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20 |
Sun Feb 19th | The Castalian Quartet Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D703, Adès: The Four Quarters for string quartet Op 28, Haydn: Quartet in C Op 76 no 3 ‘Emperor' , Beethoven: String quartet in F Op 59 no 1 more details |
Tues Feb 21st | Yuanfan Yang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 7, Yang: Ode to the Atlantic, Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor |
Weds Feb 22nd | Natalia Lomeiko and Yuri Zhislin (violins) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78, Schubert/Liszt: Valse Caprice, Brahms: Viola sonata in E flat Op 120 no 2, Brahms: Scherzo in C minor |
Tues Feb 28th | Masayuki Tayama (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Chopin: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Rachmaninov : Moments Musicaux (Op 16) |
Sunday March 5th | The Minerva Piano Trio Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Mozart: Piano trio in B flat K502, Frances-Hoad: My Fleeting Angel, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor |
Tuesday March 7th | Iyad Sughayer (piano) Mozart: Sonata in E flat K282, Mozart: Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman ' K265, Liszt : Années de Pèlerinage Suisse nos 1-6 |
Weds March 8th | Susanne Schaffer (violin) Olga Jegunova (piano) Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78, Massenet: Meditation from'Thaïs', Wagner: Albumblatt, Shchedrin: In the style of Albeniz Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Mark Viner (piano) Bergson: Scene and Air Op 82, Bassi: Fantasia from I Puritani, Bozza: Fantaisie Italienne, Bernstein: Clarinet sonata |
Sunday March 12th | Anna Tsybuleva (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Brahms: Piano sonata in F# minor Op 2, Mozart: Nine variations on ‘Lison dormait' K264, Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13 |
Tuesday March 14th | Aristo Sham (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in B flat Op 106 'Hammerklavier |
Weds March 15th | The Treitler Quartet with Nico de Villiers (piano) Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit, Grieg: Quartet in G minor Op 27 (2nd movt), Ravel: Quartet in F (1st movt), Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81 |
Sun March 19th |
The Friern Ensemble- Paul Willey (violin) Colin Callow (violin) Rusen Gunes (viola) Ian Bryne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart: String quintet in C K515, Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor |
Tuesday March 21st | Alim Beisembayev (piano)Haydn: Variations in F minor, Hob XVII:6, Schumann: Carnaval Op 9 |
Weds March 22nd | Jamal Aliyev (cello) Maria Tarasewicz (piano) Bach: Cello suite no 3 in C (2 movts), Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40, Haydn: Cello Concerto no 1 (1st movt), Glazunov: Minstrels song Lisa Ueda (violin) Daniele Rinaldo (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer' etc |
Sunday March 26th | ‘The Bronte Voices' : A dramatized reading in celebration of the Bronte family. Written and directed by Robin MacGibbon. |
Tuesday March 28th | Victor Maslov (piano) Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel Op 24, Rachmaninov: Études-Tableaux Op 33 |
Weds March 29th | The Atea Wind Quintet Damase: 17 variations for wind quintet, Debussy: Two preludes arr for wind quintet, Mower: Jazz suite for wind quintet Dina Duisen & Gamal Khamis (piano duo) Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no 1 Op 46, Kurtag: Two arrangements of JS Bach, Schubert: Rondo in A D951, Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op 45 nos 4 & 5 |
Sun April 2nd | The Lipatti Piano Quartet Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K478, Bridge: Phantasie in C minor H79, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47 |
Tues April 4th | Vitaly Pisarenko (piano) Beethoven: Sonata Op 26 in A flat ‘Funeral March', Schubert : 3 Klavierstucke D946, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 10 in E major S244/10', Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 13 in A minor S244/13 |
Sun April 9th | Dinara Klinton (piano) Bach-Busoni: Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 532, Chopin: Piano sonata Op 35 ‘Funeral March', Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 101, Medtner: Sonata romantica Op 53 no 1 |
Tues April 11th | Julian Trevelyan (piano) Schumann: Humoreske Op 20, Shostakovich: Piano sonata no 1 Op 12, Chopin: Scherzo no 4 in E Op 54 |
Weds April 12th | Alexander Ullman (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV 911, Schumann: Papillons Op 2, Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (arr Pletnev), André Mathieu: Laurentienne no 2, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 11 "Harmonies du soir", Stravinsky/Agosti: Firebird |
Tues April 18th | Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Piano sonata no 3 in F minor Op 14, Prokofiev ; Piano sonata no 2 in D minor Op 14 |
Weds April 19th | Fenella Humphreys (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 'Spring',, Franck: Violin sonata in A, Ravel: Tzigane |
Sun April 23rd | Ashley Fripp (piano) Mozart: Sonata in D K311, Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Op 22, Liszt : Années de Pèlerinage – Italie (complete) |
Tues April 25th | Tommaso Carlini (piano) Bach/Busoni: Toccata and fugue in D minor, Beethoven: Sonata in F# major Op 78, Schumann: 6 intermezzi Op 4, Liszt: Reminiscences de Norma |
Weds April 26th | Martin Cousin (piano) Chopin: Fantasy in F minor Op 49, Chopin: Preludes Op 28 The Watterton Piano Trio Beethoven: Kakadu variations Op 121a, Arensky: Piano trio in D minor Op 32 |
Sun April 30th | Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Ensembles Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3, Ravel: String quartet in F, Brahms: Piano quintet in F minor Op 34 |
Tues May 2nd | Colin Stone (piano): Schumann: Kreisleriana Op 16, Rachmaninov: Moments Musicaux Op 16 |
Sun May 7th | West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups presented an evening of chamber and instrumental music |
Tues May 9th | Jenna Sung (piano) Brahms: Intermezzi Op 117 nos1 & 2, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit, Kabalevsky: Piano sonata no 3 in F Op 46 |
Weds May 10th | Michael Petrov (cello) Erdem Misirlioglu (piano) Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Dutilleux:: 3 strophes sur le nom de Sacher, Debussy: Cello sonata in D minor The Ellis Ensemble : Mendelssohn: Konzertstück No 2 Op114, Glinka: Trio pathétique in D minor , Villa-Lobos: Fantasia Concertante |
Tues May 16th | Ana Gogava (piano) Bach: Partita no1 in B flat BWV 825, Beethoven: Sonata in E Major Op 109, Boyle: '' The Piper at the Gates of Dawn", Granados: Goyescas no 1 '' Los Requiebros'' |
Weds May 17th | Eunsley Park (violin) Luka Okros (piano) : Schubert: Sonatina in D D384, Franck: Violin sonata in A, Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo Op 34 Nicholas Mogg (baritone) Jâms Coleman (piano): Lieder by Schubert, Loewe, Ibert and Quilter |
Tues May 23rd | Renata Konyicska (piano) Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's ‘Almira' S181, Chopin-Liszt: Six Polish Songs, Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen, Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan |
Weds May 24th | Soloists of Tchaikovky Camerata led by Natalia Lomeiko and Yuri Zhislin: Brahms : String sextet in B flat Op 18, Bruch : String octet in B flat Op posth Nicola Hands (oboe) Jonathan Pease (piano) : Rubbra : Duo for Cor anglais and piano Op 156, Bozza : Divertissement for Cor anglais and piano, Debussy : La danse de Puck, Clara Schumann : Romance in D flat major, Saint-Saëns : Oboe sonata Op 166 |
Sun May 28th | Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) : Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no 1, Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Beethoven: Vars on ‘Judas Maccabaeus' WoO 45, Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69 |
Mon May 29th | Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) : Beethoven: Vars on Bei Männern WoO 46, Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven: Vars on ‘Ein Mädchen' Op 66, Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2 |
Tues May 30th | Marisa Gupta (piano) Mompou: Scenes d'enfants - selections, Debussy: Children's Corner, Chopin: 4 Ballades |
Sun June 4th | The Artesian String Quartet: Arensky: Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 35, Schubert: String Quintet in C D956 |
Tues June 6th | Evgeny Genchev (piano) Tchaikovsky: Nocturne, Schubert/Liszt: Standchen, Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447, Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata S 161 no 7 |
Weds June 7th | Whitgift School pupils and staff concert : Ion Mosneaga (violin), Jeffery Macsim (piano), Fiona Myall (oboe), Simon Lane (piano) Bach : Keyboard partita no 1 in B flat, Schumann: 3 Romances for oboe and piano, Prokofiev : Piano sonata no 3, Poulenc: Oboe sonata, Ravel: Jeux d'Eau, Dvorak : Violin sonatina in G |
Tues June 13th | Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in F K332, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition |
Sun June 18th | Chloe Mun - piano recital Galuppi: Sonata no 5 in C, Debussy: Images Book 1, Schumann: Arabeske Op 18, Schumann: Fantasie Op 17, Albeniz : ‘Triana' from Iberia |
Tues June 20th | Tyler Hay (piano) Thalberg: Tarantelle Op 65, John Ogdon: Variations and Fugue Op 4, Liszt: Ballade no 1, Liszt:Mephisto Waltz no 1, Liszt : Vars on Bach's Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen |
Weds June 21st | The Seta String Sextet: Strauss : String Sextet from 'Capriccio', Schoenberg : Verklärte Nacht Op 4 Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Somi Kim (piano) :Piazzolla : Three pieces, De Falla: Seven popular Spanish songs, Bernstein: West Side Story |
Sun June 25th | Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in Bb K454, Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Gershwin/Heifetz: Three preludes |
Tues June 27th | Riyad Nicolas (piano) Bach/Busoni : ‘Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639, Busoni : “To Italy!” (In a Neapolitan Mode) BV 249, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 110, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit |
Weds June 28th | The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor K478, Schubert: Piano Quintet in A D667 ‘Trout' |
Tues July 4th | Andrei Iliushkin (piano)Bach-Busoni : Chaconne, Beethoven : Piano sonata in E minor Op 90, Scriabin : Piano sonata no 3 |
Weds July 5th | Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Richard Markson (cello) & friends Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47 |
Friday July 7th | Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles present a concert of instrumental and chamber music |
Sunday July 9th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental and Vocal Ensembles present a concert of instrumental and chamber music |
Tues July 11th | Lukasz Krupinski (piano) Bach/Busoni: Ich ruf zu dir, Jesus Christ BWV 639, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Waltz in E flat Op 18, Chopin: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth, Schumann: Etudes symphoniques Op 13 |
Weds July 12th | Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata Op 30 no 1, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38, Beethoven: Piano trio in G Op 1 no 2 |
Sunday July 16th | Viv McLean (piano) and the Adderbury Ensemble Mozart: Piano sonata in E flat K282, Mozart: String Quartet in D K499, Mozart: Piano concerto in A K414 |
Tuesday July 18th | Amit Yahav (piano) Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82, Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, Chopin: Sonata in B Minor Op 58 |
Weds July 19th | Marie Lloyd (clarinet) Daniel Swain (piano). Schumann : Fantiasiestucke, Pierne : Canzonetta, Poulenc : Clarinet Sonata, Bela Kovacs : Homagé a Kodaly Dunja Lavrova (violin) Hiroaki Takenouchi (piano) Popular encore transcriptions of Gershwin etc by Heifetz |
Sun July 23rd | Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat Op 70, Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione' , Beethoven: Cello sona ta in A Op 69, Popper : Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68 |
Tues July 25th | Asagi Nakata (piano) Liszt: ‘Sposalizio' from Années - Italie, Liszt: ‘Petrarch sonnet 47' from Années - Italie, Liszt: ‘Vallée d'Obermann' from Années – Suisse, Liszt: Réminiscences des Puritains S 390 |
Tues Sept 5th | Tommy Leo (piano) Bach: Toccata in G major BWV916, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31/3, Chopin: Nocturne in C minor Op 48/1, Liszt: Dante Sonata |
Weds Sept 6th | Rose Hsien (violin) Ivan Moshchuk (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Franck: Violin sonata in A major, Paganini: Cantabile Op 17, Ravel: Tzigane The Odysseus Piano Trio : Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49 |
Sun Sept 10th | Jayson Gillham (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV911, Bach: 2 Preludes & fugues BWV 873 and 867, Bach: Fantasia & Fugue in A minor BWV904, Bach/Petri: Sheep May Safely Graze, Bach/Hess: Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Bach/Rachmaninoff: Suite from Partita BWV1006, Bach/Busoni: Chaconne BWV1004 |
Tues Sept 12th | Maksim Stsura (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in A Op 101, Brahms: Handel Vars & Fugue Op 24, Rachmaninov: Étude-tableau Op 39/9 |
Weds Sept 13th | Natalia Lomeiko & Yuri Zhislin (violins) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) Bruch: 2 excerpts from 8 pieces Op 83, Debussy: Violin sonata, Penderecki: Cadenza for solo viola, Brahms: Horn trio in E flat Op 40 |
Tues Sept 19th | Gamal Khamis (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903, Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D 935, Debussy: Preludes Book 2 (selection), Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor Op 35 |
Weds Sept 20th | Nicholas Mogg (baritone) Jâms Coleman (piano) Schubert: Schwanengesang song cycle D957 The Nicolò Piano Quintet Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81 |
Tues Sept 26th | Michal Szymanowski (piano) Chopin: Etudes Op 25 nos 1-3, Chopin: Mazurkas op. 17, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Chopin: Waltz in A flat Op 34 no 1, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat Op 53 |
Weds Sept 27th | Roman Simovic (violin) Milena Simovic (viola) Tim Hugh (cello) Mozart: Divertimento in E flat K563, Beethoven: String trio in C minor Op 9 no 3, Dohnanyi: Serenade in C Op 10 |
Sun Oct 1st | The Temple Ensemble Vivaldi : Bassoon concerto in G minor RV495, Mozart: Horn quintet in E flat K407, Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20 |
Tues Oct 3rd | llya Kondratiev (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31/3, Liszt: Sarabande & Chaconne from Handel's Almira, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 Op 39 |
Weds Oct 4th | Soloists from the Purcell School. Featuring Alex Blinko (flute), Joseph Longstaff (French horn), Sophia Jin (voice) Polina Makhina (violin) and Kira Frolu (piano). Accompanist Daniel Swain |
Sun Oct 8th | Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor BWV 903, Mozart: Rondo in A minor K 511, Albeniz: ‘El Puerto' from Iberia, Albeniz: ‘Triana' from Iberia, Schumann: ‘Ghost' variations in E flat WoO 24, Schumann: Sonata no 1 in F# minor Op 11 |
Tues Oct 10th | Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Scarlatti : 3 Sonatas, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 6, Liszt: Mephisto waltz no 1, Liszt: Petrarch sonnet no 123, Liszt: Waltz from Gounod's Faust, Valuntonis: Paraphrase of Lithuanian folk song, Mozart-Volodos: "Turkish march" |
Weds Oct 11th | Kamila Bydlowska (violin) Lucy Colquhoun (piano) Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28 The Opal Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2, Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101 |
Sun Oct 22nd | Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Schubert: Four Impromptus D 899, Rachmaninov : Moment Musical Op 16 no 1, Liszt: Sonata in B minor |
Tues Oct 24th | Mengyang Pan (piano) Debussy: Images Book2, Liszt: Funerailles, Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod, Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue |
Weds Oct 25th | Alena Walentin (Lugovkina) (flute) Miloš Milivojevic (accordion) Bach: Flute sonata in E flat BWV 1031, Vlasov: Five sights on County Gulag for solo accordion, Bozza: "Image" for solo flute, Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango Alix Lagasse (violin) Maria Tarasewicz (piano) Schubert: Violin sonata in G minor D408, Elgar: Violin sonata in A minor Op 82 |
Sun Oct 29th | The Rautio Piano Trio Mozart: Divertimento in B flat K 254, Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 70 no 2, Brahms: Piano trio no 1 in B Op 8 |
Tues Oct 31th | Sandro Russo (piano) Debussy: Images Book 2, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61, Liszt: 'Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth', Liszt: 3 Transcendental Études |
Weds Nov 1st | Zsuzsa Vamosi-Nagy (flute) Anne Marshall (piano) Gaubert: Flute sonata no 2 in C, Saint-Saëns: Romance Op 37, Frühling: Fantasie for Flute and Piano Op 55, Mendelssohn: ‘Midsummer Night's Dream' scherzo Florian Arnicans (cello) Arta Arnicane (piano) Mendelssohn: Song without words Op 109, De Falla: Suite populaire Espagnole, Chopin: Introduction & Polonaise Brillante Op 3 & works by Bach, Schubert & Dvorak |
Tues Nov 7th | Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K 397, Liszt: Dante Sonata, Liszt: Petrarch Sonnet 104 S 161 no 5, Glinka-Balakirev: The Lark, Rachmaninov: Fragments (1917), Rachmaninov: Etudes-tableaux Op 39 no 2, 5, 9. |
Weds Nov 8th | Caterina Grewe (piano) Liszt: Années de pèlerinage – Suisse Lyrit Milgram (violin) Akito Goto (cello) Antonio Oyarzabal (piano) Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D 898 |
Tues Nov 14th | Aleksandar Pavlovic (piano) Beethoven: Piano Sonata in A Op 101, Chopin: Polonaise Fantasie Op 61, Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 4 |
Weds Nov 15th | Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano) Songs by Mozart, Brahms and Berlioz etc The Behn String Quartet Haydn: String Quartet in D Op 64 no 5 ‘Lark', Dvorak: String Quartet in F Op 96 ‘American' |
Sun Nov 19th | Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in D Op 28 ‘Pastoral', Beethoven: Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 ‘Tempest', Chopin: 4 Mazurkas Op 41, Chopin: Impromptu no 2 Op 36, Chopin: Sonata no 2 Op 35 ‘Funeral March' |
Tues Nov 21st | Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 13 ‘Pathetique', Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata |
Weds Nov 22nd | Julia Hwang (violin) Charles Matthews (piano) Grieg: Violin sonata in C minor Op 45, Vaughan Williams: 'The Lark Ascending', Frolov: Fantasy on Gershwin's ‘Porgy and Bess' Irene Veneziano (piano) Rachmaninov: Polchinelle Op 3 no 4 / Elegie Op 3 no 1, Liszt : Sposalizio, Piana: 7 excerpts from '25 Picturesque Preludes', Madoglio: Giochi d'acqua a Villa Magni, Dvorak: 3 excerpts from ‘Poetic tone pictures' Op 85 |
Tues Nov 28th | Jamina Gerl (piano) Bach/Busoni: Chaconne in D minor, Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 26, Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D935, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor |
Weds Nov 29th | Jeanette Ager (soprano) Viv McLean (piano) Songs by Brahms, Ravel and Britten The Armorel Piano Trio Suk: Elegie for piano trio Op 23, Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky' |
Tues Dec 5th | Alicja Fiderkiewicz (piano) Chopin: 2 Nocturnes Op 48, Bacewicz: Sonata no 2, Paderewski: Nocturne Op 16 no 4, Chopin arr Fiderkiewicz: Romanza from Piano Concerto no 1, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52 |
Weds Dec 6th | Rosalind Ventris (viola) Marisa Gupta (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 821 ‘Arpeggione', Brahms: Viola sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1 Iuno Connolly (soprano) Dylan Perez (piano) Lieder recital – songs by Strauss, Walton, Hahn and Faure |
Tues Dec 12th | Olga Paliy (piano) Mozart: Vars on ‘Salve tu Domine' K398, Chopin-Liszt: Six Polish Songs, Rachmaninov: 8 song transcriptions |
Weds Dec 13th | Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in A K 526, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73 , Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3 |
Fri Dec 15th | Lukasz Krupinski (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E Op 109, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Polonaise Fantasie Op 61, Schumann: Etudes Symphonique Op 13 |
2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2018
Home
| Events | Musicians | History | Pictures
| Video | Friends
| Contact Us
Search