Music at ST MARY'S Perivale |
Events Archive
2016 |
Fri Jan 1st | New Year's Day Gala : with Philippa Boyle (soprano), Corinne Morris (cello), Georgia Brown (flute), Kimon Parry (clarinet), and Gamal Khamis, Dina Duisen, Nico de Villiers and Charles Economou (piano) |
Weds Jan 6th | Timothy Ridout (viola)/ Ke Ma (piano) Schumann: Märchenbilder Op 113, Vieuxtemps: Viola sonata in B flat Op 36. Vieuxtemps: Elegy Op 30 Dina Duisen & Gamal Khamis (piano duo), Mozart: Sonata for piano duet in D K381, Schubert: Fantasie in F minor D940, Dvorak: Slavonic Dances |
Sun Jan 10th | Vitaly Pisarenko - piano recital. Haydn: Sonata in E minor Hob XVI/34, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12, Chopin : Scherzo n o 1 in B minor Op 20, Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor Op 28, Scriabin: Sonata no 3 in F# minor Op 23 |
Sun Jan 17th | The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Beethoven: String trio in C minor Op 9 no 3: Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20 |
Weds Jan 20th | Alena Lugovkina (flute) Niklas Walentin (violin) Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Goossens: "Legend" & "Serenade", Corelli : Flute sonata no 4, Liszt : Impromptu in F#. Debussy : L'Isle Joyeuse, Brahms: Scherzo, Kreisler: Caprice Viennois Op 2, Ibert: Deux Interludes, Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100, Gaubert: Nocturne et Allegro for flute, Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, Mel Bonis: Trio for flute, violin and piano |
Weds Jan 27th | Amy Green (saxophone) /Christine Zerafa (piano) Demersseman: Fantasy on an original theme, Debussy: Rhapsodie, Vaughan-Williams: 6 studies in English Folksong , Muczynski: Sonata Op 29, Matitia: The Devil's Rag Fenella Humphreys (violin) Joel Ashford (horn) Hugh Mather (piano) Dukas : Villanelle for horn, Brahms: Trio for Horn, violin & piano Op 40. |
Sun Jan 31st | Dinara Klinton (piano) Chopin : Mazurkas Op 30, Chopin : Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35, Scarlatti : 2 Sonatas, Beethoven : Sonata in A Op 101, Chopin : Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39 |
Weds Feb 3rd | The Werther Ensemble with Simon Callaghan (piano) Brahms : Piano quintet Op 34, Schubert : Piano quintet in A 'Trout' |
Sun Feb 7th | Viv McLean (piano), Sarah Gabriel (soprano) Jessica Duchen (narrator) Lieder by Poulenc, Hahn & Debussy, Excerpts from ‘Alicia Gift', Chopin: Ballade no 3 Op 47, Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue etc |
Sun Feb 21st | The Rautio Piano Trio Haydn: Piano trio in G Hob XV:25 ‘Gypsy', Mozart: Piano trio in B flat K502, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49 |
Weds Feb 24th | Dmitry Khakhamov (violin)/Yi-Shing Cheng (piano), Maria Florea (violin)/ Juan Barahona (piano) Dvorak: Romance in F minor Op 11, Prokofiev: Sonata no 2 in D Op 94a , Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 30 no 3, Turina: El poema de una sanluqueña Op 28 , de Falla/Kreisler: Spanish Dance – ‘La Vide Breve' |
Sat Feb 27th | The Busch Trio with Daniel Palmizio (viola) Schubert : Piano trio in E flat D929, Brahms : Piano quartet in A Op 26 |
Weds March 2nd | Eunsley Park (violin) / Aleksandar Djermanovic (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata Op 30 no 1, Debussy: Violin sonata, Frolov/Gershwin : Fantasy on Porgy and Bess Luka Okros (piano) Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Rachmaninov: Moment Musical Op 16 no 4, Chopin: Nocturne Op 15 no 1 in F, Rachmaninov: Étude-tableau Op 39 no 6, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C# minor |
Weds March 9th | Mengyang Pan (piano) Liszt: Années de pèlerinage– Suisse (4 excerpts), Gershwin: Three Piano Preludes Melissa Phelps (cello) / Caroline Palmer (piano) Schumann: 5 Stücke im Volkston Op102, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99 |
Sun March 13th | The Barbican Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trios in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', in E flat Op 70 no 2 , and in B flat Op 97 ‘Archduke' |
Weds March 16th | Fenella Humphreys (violin) / Christopher Glynn (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in B flat K454, Elgar : Violin sonata in E minor Irene Veneziano (piano)Chopin: Prelude Op 28 no 15 "Rain drop", Debussy: La cathédrale engloutie, Conwell: The Tides of Manaunaun, Granados: Eight valses poéticos, Granados:Allegro de concierto, Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody |
Fri March 19th | Callum Smart (violin) Richard Uttley (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat for Violin and Piano K378, Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano, MacMillan: After the Tryst, Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat, Op. 18 |
Sun March 21st |
Colin Stone (piano) with Mayumi Iida (piano) Schubert: Fantasy in F minor D940, Prokofiev: Sonata no 6 Op 82, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 ‘Wanderer' |
Weds March 23rd | Sam Armstrong (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A major D664, Brahms: Piano sonata in F minor Op 5 Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Schubert: Grand duo in A D574, Franck: Violin sonata in A |
Mon March 29th | The Minerva Piano Trio C. Schumann: Piano trio in G minor Op 17, R. Panufnik : ‘Around three corners' , Brahms : Piano Trio in B major Op 8a |
Weds April 6th | Olga Paliy (piano) Haydn : Sonata in A major Hob.XVI:12, Glinka : Variations on a Russian theme, Glinka-Balakirev : The Lark, Schubert : Impromptus D899 nos 1 & 3, Ginastera : Argentinian Dances Alena Lugovkina (flute) / Pavel Timofejevsky (piano) Corelli: Flute sonata, Jolivet: Chant de Linos, Schulhoff: Flute sonata |
Sunday 10th April | 'Shakespeare 400' An afternoon of dramatized readings and Elizabethan music devised by Robin MacGibbon and Alan Gillett, and presented by a team of 8 readers. |
Sunday 17th April | Ashley Fripp (piano) Bach: English Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 806, Ravel : Gaspard de la Nuit, Liszt: Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este, Sonata in B minor, S. 178 |
Wednesday 20th April | Chieri Tomii (violin) /Amiran Zenaishvili (piano) Schubert: Violin sonatina in G minor D408, Takemitsu: Distance de fee, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2 . The Forna String Quartet Mozart : String Quartet in C K465 'Dissonance' (4th movt), Schubert : String Quartet in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (1st movt), Debussy : String Quartet (1st movt) |
Sunday April 24th | West London Sinfonia Instrumental Groups present a concert of chamber music and instrumental ensembles |
Wednesday 27th April | Beatrice Nicholas (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B Minor Hob XV1:32 , Chopin: 2 waltzes, Spratley : Three Miniatures, Liszt : Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 Daniel Bates (oboe) /Olga Jegunova (piano) Saint-Saens: Oboe sonata in D major Op166, Schubert : Moments musicaux, Britten: Metamorphoses for Oboe Solo, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94 |
Monday May 2nd | The Friern Ensemble : Adrian Levine (violin) Colin Callow (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Vicky Jolliffe (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart : String Quintet in G minor K 516, Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 |
Weds May 4th | Kimon Parry (clarinet) Hugh Mather (piano) Saint-Saens : Clarinet Sonata, Vaughan-Williams : 6 studies in English folk song, Weber : Duo Concertante. The Chagall piano quartet Brahms : Piano Quartet in C minor Op 60 |
Weds May 11th | Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Borodin : In the Monastery / Scherzo in A flat, Rimsky-Korsakov : A Little Song/ Novelette Op 11 no 2, Mussorgsky :In the Village /Nanny and I /First Punishment, Cui:Four Preludes from Op 64, Glinka/Balakirev :The Lark, Balakirev :Toccata in C sharp minor The Russian Virtuosi of Europe, with Natalia Lomeiko and Yuri Zhislin (violins) Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat |
Weds May 18th |
Renáta Konyicska (piano) Mozart : Fantasy in D minor K 397, Liszt :Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, Liszt :Réminiscences de Don Juan The Samt Quartet Mozart: String quartet in E flat K428,Mendelssohn: String quartet in F minor Op 80 |
Mon May 30th | Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Music Ensembles. Beethoven : String Quartet in A minor Op 132, Brahms : Piano Quartet in A Op 26. |
Weds June 1st | Corinne Morris (cello) Keith Burstein (piano) Viv McLean (piano) Burstein : 'Wosnia' (first performance), Schubert : Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione' The Lipatti piano quartet : Schubert : Adagio and Rondo Concertante D487, Dvorak : Piano Quartet in E flat Op 87 |
Sunday June 5th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles present a concert of chamber and instrumental music |
Weds June 8th | The Melicus Duo - Marie Vassiliou (soprano) Nico de Villiers (piano) Lieder by Poulenc, Schubert, Sibelius and Hageman Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 12 no 2, Panufnik : Hora Bessarabia , Paganini: La Campanella |
Friday June 10th | Karim Said (piano) & The Da Vinci players : Mozart : Quintet for piano and wind K 452, Beethoven : Quintet for piano and wind Op 16 |
Sunday June 12th | Ealing Festival Celebration Concert Prizewinners from the recent competitive festival. |
Weds June 15th | Richard Markson (cello), Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Yukiko Shinohara (piano) Beethoven : 12 variations on “Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen" Op 66, Beethoven : Cello sonata in A major Op 69, Kodaly : Duo for violin and cello |
Weds June 29th |
Noelle Gruebler (violin) Srdjan Vukasinovic (accordion) Hubay: Hejre Katie Op 32, Roma Folksong : Ederlezi, Romanian Dance for accordion solo, Monti:Czardas, De Falla :Danse espagnole no , Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Elgar: La Capricieuse Op 17, Saint-Saëns: Intro & Rondo capriccioso, Paganini: Moses Fantasy, Piazzolla: Oblivion, Piazzolla : Libertango for accordion solo, Bazzini: La ronde des lutins Op 25 |
Tues July 5th | Tuesday afternoon piano recital - Dinara Klinton Beethoven : Sonata Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Chopin: Nocturne Op 15 no 2 in F# major, Chopin: Trois Nouvelles Etudes, Chopin: Polonaise Op 40 no 2 in C minor, Rosenblatt: Variations on a theme of Paganini |
Weds July 6th | Martyn Jackson (violin) Ann Beilby (viola) Mozart : Duo in G Major K423, Martinu : Three Madrigals, Schubert arr. Wolfe : 'Erlkonig', Handel - Halvorsen : Passacaglia Alexander Soares (piano)D'Anglebert: Unmeasured Prelude G minor, Jacquet de la Guerre: Prelude in A minor, Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, Liszt: Sposalizio, Messiaen: Regard de l'Esprit de joie |
Fri July 8th | Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles present a programme of instrumental and chamber music. |
Sun July 10th | John Humphreys & Allan Schiller Piano Duo Handel: 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' , Mozart: Sonata in F major K497, Schubert: Variations in Ab major D813, Debussy: Epigraphes Antiques, Constant Lambert: Trois Pieces Negres, Fauré: 'Dolly' Suite Op 56, Dvorak: Three Slavonic Dances |
Tues July 12th | Tuesday afternoon piano recital - Tamila Salimdjanova Scarlatti: 3 Sonatas, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Rachmaninov: Etude-tableau Op 39 no 5 in E flat minor, Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse, Ligeti: Etude no 5 ‘Arc-en-ciel', Albeniz: ‘Córdoba' , Granados: ‘El Pelele' from Goyescas |
Weds July 13th | Stefan Kennedy (tenor) Hugh Mather (piano) Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin D795 Huw Wiggin (saxophone) Somi Kim (piano) Bach: Sonata in G Minor, Maurice: Tableaux de Provence (selection), Grieg: Air from ‘Holberg Suite', Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavelleria Rusticana, Borne: Fantasy on Bizet's ‘Carmen' |
Sun July 17th | Viv McLean (piano) Schumann: Romance in F Sharp Op. 28 No. 2, Schumann: Arabesque in C Op 18, Ravel: Sonatine, Debussy: Estampes, Chopin: Nocturne in E Flat Op. 9 No. 2, Chopin: Polonaise in C Sharp Minor Op. 26 No. 1, Chopin: Prelude in C Sharp Minor Op. Post, Chopin: Mazurka in A Minor Op. 17 No. 4, Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A Flat Op. 61 |
Tues July 19th | Tuesday afternoon piano recital - Ashley Fripp Mozart: Piano sonata in B flat K333, Debussy: Images Book 1, Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante Op 22 |
Weds July 20th | Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Boccherini: Cello sonata in A, Beethoven: ‘Bei Mannern' variations WoO 46, Beethoven: Cello sonata in D Op 102 no 2, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 |
Tues July 26th | Mark Viner Alkan : Salut, cendre du pauvre !, paraphrase Op 45, Alkan: Douze études dans tous les tons majeurs Op 35 no 7, Döhler: Nocturne Op 24 Fumagalli: 'Casta Diva' from Bellini's ‘Norma', Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma - Grande Fantaisie |
Tues Sept 6th | Kausikan Rajeshkumar piano recital Bach: Prelude and Fugue no 18 BWV863, Beethoven: Sonata no 30 in E major Op 109, Chopin: Étude in C major Op 10 no 7, Liszt: Concert étude 'Waldesrauschen', Scriabin: Fragilité Op 51 no 1, Scriabin: Sonata no 2 in G# minor Op 19, Rachmaninov: Prelude in D major Op 23 no 4, Rachmaninov: Étude-Tableau in D major Op 39 no 9 |
Weds Sept 7th | David Le Page (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Jessica Duchen (narrator) The Concert based on Jessica Duchen's novel ‘Ghost Variations' re Schumann's Violin Concerto. With music by Schumann, Mendelssohn, Brahms and Ravel etc. |
Sun Sept 11th | Jayson Gillham (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV911, Handel: Chaconne in G major, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 53 ' Waldstein', Schumann: Études symphoniques Op 13 |
Tues Sept 13th | Mei Yi Foo - piano recital Schubert : Three Impromptus from D 899, Couperin :Le Tic-Toc-Choc, Bartok:Out of doors suite - Night Music, Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant Jesus no10 |
Weds Sept 14th |
Ariana Kashefi (cello) Marisa Gupta (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestucke Op 73, Poulenc: Cello sonata, Paganini : 'Moses' variations. Maria Wloszczowska (violin) Sophia Rahman (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 96, Ravel: Violin sonata no 2 in G |
Tues Sept 20th | Ben Schoeman – piano recital Schumann: Carnaval Op 9, Chopin: Ballade no 3 Op 47, Chopin: Two impromptus, Chopin: Polonaise in A flat Op 53 |
Weds Sept 21st | Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in C K303, Paganini: Caprice, Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Tamila Salimdjanova (piano) Beethoven : Piano sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata', Schumann: Fantasie in C Op 17 |
Tues Sept 27th | John Granger Fisher - piano recitalWagner/Liszt : Isolde's Liebestod, Liszt: Tarantella, Schumann/Liszt: Widmung, Balakirev: Islamey, Rachmaninov: Etudes Op 39 no 1 and 5, Brahms: Paganini Variations Books 1 and 2 Op 35 |
Weds Sept 28th |
The Kapsetaki Sisters (piano duo) Brahms: Intermezzi Op 118, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 8, Liszt: Paganini étude - La Campanella, Mengozzi : Sub Vesperum, Dvorak : Two Slavonic Dances, Piazzolla: Libertango arr for piano duet The Amatis Piano Trio Schubert: Piano trio in E flat D92 |
Sun Oct 2nd | Soloists from the Purcell School present a concert of varied instrumental items. Performances by Hambel Goodchild (flute), Rachele Howes (piano), India Blackshaw-Britton (violin), Cameron Mcdonnell (horn), Niki Moosavi (cello) and Nikita Lukinov (piano) with Daniel Swain (accompanist) more details |
Tues Oct 4th | Mihai Ritivoiu - piano recital Schumann: Three Romances Op 28, Schumann: Toccata in C Op 7, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178 |
Weds Oct 5th | Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Dimitris Spouras (clarinet) Emma Besselaar (cello) Inga Liukaityte (piano) Beethoven : Clarinet trio in B flat Op 11, Messiaen : Quartet for the End of Time |
Tues Oct 11th | Florian Mitrea - piano recital Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K 397, Mozart: Rondo in D major K 485, Beethoven: Piano sonata Op 53 ‘Waldstein', Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D784 |
Weds Oct 12th | Yume Fujise (violin) Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 ‘Archduke' |
Sun Oct 16th | The Keyboard Charitable Trust Concert : Dario Llanos Javierre (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in A flat Op 26 ‘Funeral March', Liszt: Grosses Konzertsolo S176, Turina: Five Gypsy Dances Op 55, Liszt: La Romanesca S252a, Liszt: Romancero espagnol, S695c |
Tues Oct 18th | Mengyang Pan - piano recital. Beethoven: Piano sonata in E major Op 109, Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude S 173/3, Liszt: Rhapsodie Espagnole S 254 |
Weds Oct 19th | Yuri Zhislin (violin) Sergei Podobedov (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3, 'Gershwin/Heifetz : It ain't necessarily so' Franklin Cohen & Christopher Richards (clarinets) Dina Duisen (piano) Weinberg : Clarinet sonata Op 28, Poulenc: Clarinet sonata, Ponchielli : Il Convegno - divertimento for two clarinets and piano Op 76 |
Tuesday Oct 25th | Alexander Ullman - piano recital. Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV 911, Beethoven: Sonata in F Op 10 no 2, Schumann: Fantasy Op 17 |
Wednesday Oct 26th | Charles Economou (piano) Bach/Brahms: Chaconne, Bartok: Study for left hand, Chopin/Godowsky: 4 Etudes from Op 10, Donizetti/Leschetizky :Lucia di Lammermoor transcription Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Schubert : Two lieder, Brahms: Cello sonata no 2 in F Op 99 |
Sun Oct 30th | Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue in E minor Op 35 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in A major Op 101, Ligeti: Two Etudes, Schumann: Novellette Op 28 no 2, Schubert: Fantasy in C D 760 “Wanderer Fantasy” |
Tues Nov 1st | Konstantin Lapshin - piano recital Scriabin: 8 Preludes from 24 preludes Op 11, Scriabin: 3 Etudes, Chopin: 2 Mazurkas, Chopin: Nocturne Op 27 no 2 in D flat, Chopin 2 Waltzes Op 64, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 (revised version) |
Weds Nov 2nd | Leander Kippenberg (cello) Edward Liddall (piano) Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65 Tessa Uys & Ben Schoeman (piano duo) Haydn (arr Ullrich) : Symphony no 104 in D, Schubert: Allegro in A minor 'Lebenssturme' D 947 |
Sun Nov 6th | The Linos Piano Trio Schubert: Piano trio in E flat D929, Debussy arr Beamish: La Mer, Dukas arr Linos : The Sorcerer's Apprentice |
Tues Nov 8th | Ilya Kondratiev - piano recital Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a ‘Les Adieux' Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178 |
Weds Nov 9th | Thomas Carroll (cello) Nicola Eimer (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no 1, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99. Alena Lugovkina (flute) Joseph Havlat (piano)Gaubert: Flute Sonata no 1, Revell: Trois Pensées, Eggar : Idyll for flute and piano, Vitali: Chaconne |
Tues Nov 15th | Artur Haftman - piano recital.Szymanowski: Variations B flat minor Op 3, Chopin: Piano sonata B flat minor Op 35 ‘Funeral March', Chopin: Berceuse Op 57, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 6 |
Weds Nov 16th | Trio Isimsiz : Haydn: Piano trio in F major Hob. XV:37, Mozart: Piano trio in E major K542, Schumann: Piano trio in G minor Op 111 |
Sun Nov 20th | Michal Szymanowski (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 857, Beethoven: Sonata in E flat major Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Brahms: Intermezzo Op 117 no 1, Rachmaninov : Etude-Tableau in D Op 39 no 9 , Chopin: Nocturne in C# minor Op posth / Barcarolle Op 60 / Fantasy in F minor Op 49 |
Tues Nov 22nd | Luka Okros - piano recital. Rachmaninov: Moments musicaux Op 16, Taktakishvili: Poem, Rachmaninov: Prelude in C# minor Op 3 no 2, Liszt: Grande Études de Paganini no 6 |
Weds Nov 23rd | Andrew Brownell (piano) Debussy: Children's Corner, Schumann : Etudes Symphoniques Op 13 The Laefer Saxophone Quartet Escaich : Tango Virtuoso, Desenclos: Quatuor pour Saxophones, Ibert : Histoires, Mendelssohn (arr. Trillaud): ‘Capriccio' |
Tues Nov 29th | Pablo Rossi - piano recital Guarnieri: 5 "Ponteios", Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 12 (4 excerpts), Chopin: 2 Etudes from Op 25, Schubert: Two impromptus from D935, Schubert-Liszt: Two song transcriptions. |
Weds Nov 30th | Jamie Campbell (violin) Karel Bredenhorst (cello) Simon Callaghan (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no 3, Poulenc: Violin sonata, Chopin: Polonaise Brillante Op 3, Tchaikovsky: Piano trio in A minor Op 50 |
Sun Dec 4th | The Thames Singers :An evening of famous excerpts from musicals old and new, from Rogers and Hammerstein to Sondheim, accompanied by Jozef Janik. |
Tues Dec 6th | Richard Uttley - piano recital Schubert: Impromptus D 899 nos 4 & 2, Schumann: Waldszenen Op 82, Scriabin: Sonata no 4 in F sharp Op 30, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23 |
Weds Dec 7th | The Delta Piano Trio Mozart: Piano trio in C K548, Hersant: 'Variations sur la Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviéve-du-Mont', Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897 |
Sunday Dec 11th | Andrew Yiangou (piano) Beethoven:32 Variations in C Minor, Medtner : Fairy Tale Op 26 No. 1, Quilter/Hough: Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal, Liszt/Busoni: La Campanella, Liszt: Sonata in B Minor |
Tues Dec 13th | Jianing Kong - piano recital. Beethoven: Sonata in C Op 53 'Waldstein', Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata' |
Weds Dec 14th |
Savitri Grier (violin) Francis Grier (piano) Janacek : Violin sonata, Beethoven : Violin sonata Op 30 no 3, Debussy : Violin sonata, Brahms : Violin sonata in G Op 78 |
. |
2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2017| 2018
Home
| Events | Musicians | History | Pictures
| Video | Friends
| Contact Us
Search