Music at  ST MARY'S   Perivale

Archive of broadcasts in the pandemic

53 Concert Recordings streamed in the first lockdown

Monday April 6
(8 April 2018)
The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart arr. Lachner : Piano Concerto in C K467
Tuesday April 7
(10 April 2019)
Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Scarlatti: 3 sonatas, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39, Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor Op 28
Wednesday April 8
(10 December 2019)
Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Schubert-Liszt: 4 song transcriptions S 558, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S171, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S244/2
Thursday April 9
(18 December 2019)
The Grier Trio Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Friday April 10
(13 October 2019)
Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D935 no 3, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Satirday April 11
(20 February 2018)
Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A Op 101, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110
Sunday April 12
(8 March 2020)
The Mithras Piano Trio Ionel Manciu (violin) Leo Popplewell (cello) Dominic Degavino (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost' Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque in G minor
Monday April 13
(15 September 2019)
Ashley Fripp (piano) Bach: English suite no 2 in A minor BWV 806, Liszt: Three Concert Études S144, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37
Tuesday April 14
(22 May 2019)
Michal Szymanowski (piano) Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas Op 59, Chopin: Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44, Encore : Paderewski : Mélodie in G flat major Op 16 no 2
Wednesday April 15
(18 December 2019)
The Grier Trio Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky'
Thursday April 16
(6 March 2020)
Andrew Yiangou (piano) Beethoven/Liszt : ‘Adelaide', Beethoven/Liszt : Symphony no 5 in C minor Op 67
Friday April 17
(1 May 2019)
Coco Tomita (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Bach: Partita no 3 in E BWV 1006, Hubay: Carmen Fantasie Brillante Op 3, Mozart: Violin Sonata in G K 301, Ravel: Tzigane Encore : Sibelius: Nocturne Op 51 No 3
Saturday April 18
(17 November 2019)
Mengyang Pan (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 Encore: Liszt: Rigoletto Paraphrase S 434
Sunday April 19
(4 December 2019)
Ariana Kashefi (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Tchaikovsky: Nocturne Op 19 no 4, Tchaikovsky: Valse sentimentale Op 51 no 6, Miaskovsky: Cello sonata no 2 Op 81, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 (3rd movt)
Monday April 20
(28 January 2020)
Dinara Klinton (piano) 28 January 2020 Chopin: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude in D flat Op 28 no 15 ‘Raindrop', Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Valse in E minor Op posth, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale Op 51, Rachmaninov Elegie Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5 Encore: Tchaikovsky: Humoresque Op 10 no 2
Tuesday April 21
(21 July 2019)
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat Op 20
Wednesday April 22
(21 November 2018)
Rose Hsien (violin) Andrew Hsu (piano) Kreisler: 3 Old Viennese Dances, Brahms/Heifetz: Contemplation, Poldini/Kreisler: Poupée Valsante, Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennoise, Tchaikovsky: Melodie, Debussy/Heifetz: Beau Soir, Chaminade/Kreisler Serenade Espagnole, Kreisler: La Gitana Encore : Elgar : La Capricieuse Op 17
Thursday April 23
(20 November 2019)
The Odysseus Piano Trio Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D898
Friday April 24
(5 December 2017)
Alicja Fiderkiewicz (piano) Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 1 in C minor, Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 2 in F# minor, Bacewicz: Piano sonata no 2, Paderewski: Nocturne Op 16 no 4, Chopin arr Fiderkiewicz: Romanza from Piano Concerto no 1,Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52 Encore : Chopin: Berceuse Op 57
Saturday April 25
(13 June 2018)
Trio Opal Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66
Sunday April 26
(14 October 2018)
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18
Monday April 27
(21 May 2019)
Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Chopin: 12 Études Op 10, Chopin: 12 Études Op 25
Tuesday April 28
(7 April 2019)
Jiafeng Chen (violin) Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 ‘Kreutzer'
Wednesday April 29
(25 March 2018)
The Fournier Piano Trio Tchaikovsky : Piano trio in A minor Op 50
Thursday April 30
(7 January 2020)
Yuanfan Yang (piano) Bach: Toccata in C minor BWV911, Haydn: Variations in F minor Hob XVII:6, Haydn: Sonata in E minor Hob XVI:34, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 32 nos 1, 5, 12 & 13, Two improvisations
Friday May 1
(23 February 2020)
The Milton String Quintet Mozart: String Quintet in G minor K516
Saturday May 2
(4 December 2019)
The Barbican String Quartet Haydn: Quartet in D Op 20 no 4, Schubert: Quartet in D minor D 810 ‘Death and the Maiden'
Sunday May 3
(25 February 2018)
Mark Viner (piano) : Thalberg: Fantasy on Rossini's ‘Moses' Op 33, Chopin: Nocturnes Op 48 nos 1 in C minor and 2 in F# minor, Liszt: Réminiscences de Norma S394
Monday May 4
(29 April 2018)
The Blaze Ensemble Mozart : Serenade in B flat K 361'Gran Partita'
Tuesday May 5
(9 April 2019)
Ilya Kondratiev (piano) Schubert: Impromptus D 899 nos 1 & 4, Schubert-Liszt: ‘Gretchen am Spinnrade' S 558, Liszt: Dante sonata S 161/7, Schubert-Liszt: ‘Serenade' S558, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 S 244/2
Wednesday May 6
(14 April 2019)
The Salieri Ensemble Schubert: Octet in F D803
Thursday May 7
(16 January 2019)
Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Franck : Violin sonata in A major
Friday May 8
(11 June 2019)
Alim Beisembayev piano Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat minor BWV 853, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 12 “Chasse-neige”, Chopin: Étude in C major Op 10 no 7, Rachmaninov: Étude-tableau in D minor Op 39 no 9, Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in F major Op 10 no 1, Schumann: Études symphoniques Op 13 Encore: Scarlatti: Sonata in G
Saturday May 9
(26 May 2019)
Corinne Morris (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38
Sunday May 10
(21 January 2020)
Minkyu Kim (piano) A Liszt Recital ; Chopin/Liszt: 6 Polish Songs S480, Dem Andenken Petöfis S195i, En rêve — Nocturne S 207, Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort S 203 (at 30.20), Bagatelle sans tonalité S 216a, Grosses Konzertsolo, S 176, Encore : Transcendental Etude in B flat minor
Monday May 11
(23 February 2020)
The Milton String Quintet : Brahms: String quintet in G Op 111
Tuesday May 12
(9 July 2019)
Callum McLachlan (piano) Grainger: 3 pieces Rosenkavalier Ramble/ To a Nordic Princess / Bridal Lullaby Rachmaninov/Gryaznov: “How fair this spot” Op 21 no 7, Grainger: ‘Country Gardens', Brahms : Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24, Encore: Schumann: Abschied Op 82 no 9
Wednesday May 13
(24 February 2019)
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Ravel: Tzigane
Thursday May 14
(12 November 2019)
Thomas Kelly (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A minor D 784, Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor Op 28, Liszt: Reminiscenses from Bellini's Norma S394
Friday May 15
(9 February 2020)
The Salieri Ensemble Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20
Saturday May 16
(11 February 2020)
Ariel Lanyi (piano) Scriabin: Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor Op 23, Schubert: Sonata in D major D850
Sunday May 17
(11 September 2019)
So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Monday May 18
(13 November 2018)
Rachel Cheung (piano) Franck: Prélude, Fugue & Variation Op 18, Schumann: Fantasie in C Op 17, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1
Tuesday May 19
(13 February 2019)
Trio Isimsiz Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8
Wednesday May20
(20 Nov 2018)

Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Liszt : Ballade no 2 in B minor S171, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
Thursday May 21
(9 Dec 2018)
The Lipatti piano quartet Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K 493, Mahler: Piano quartet in A minor
Friday May 22 Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 13 ‘Pathetique', Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata'
Saturday May 23
(16 July 2017 )
The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart: Piano concerto in A K414
Sunday May 24
(3 March 2019)

The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Schumann: Piano quintet Op 44
Monday May 25 Simon Watterton (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F sharp Op 78, Mozart: Adagio in B Minor K540, Schumann: Romance in F sharp Op 28 no 2, Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Beethoven: Five Bagatelles, Beethoven: Rondo Op129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Tuesday May 26
(18 Dec 2018)
Asagi Nakata (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue G minor BWV 861, Mozart: Piano sonata in D K311, Szymanowski: Variations in B flat minor Op 3, Handel/Liszt: Sarabande and Chaconne from ‘Almira' S 181, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 8 ‘Wild Jagd'
Wednesday May 27
(8 May 2019)

The Carter String Quartet : Haydn: Quartet in E flat Op 33 no 2 ‘Joke', Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor D703, Beethoven: Quartet in C minor Op18 no 4
Thursday May 28
(25 September 2019)

Elena Abad (violin) James Willshire (piano) Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo Op 6, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Brahms arr. Joachim: Hungarian Dance no 6

154 LIVE concerts from June 2020 to July 2021

Tuesday 2 June Alim Beisembayev (piano) Liszt: 5 Transcendental Etudes S.139 (nos 3, 5, 10, 11, 12), Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Thursday 4 June Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Alexandra Lomeiko (violin) Yuri Zhislin (viola) Dvorak: Terzetto for two violins & viola Op 74, Kodály: Serenade for two violins & viola Op 12
Tuesday 9 June Amit Yahav (piano) A Chopin recital : Polonaise-Fantaisie Op 61, Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 no 1, Nocturne in F Minor Op 55 no 2, Scherzo no 1 in B Minor Op 20, Mazurka in C sharp minor Op 6 no 2, Mazurka in F minor Op 7 no 3, Waltz in A flat Op 34 no 1, Ballade no 4 in F Minor Op 52
Thursday 11 June Elly Suh (violin) Paganini: Caprice no 11, Paganini: Variations on ‘Nel Cor Piu Non Mi Sento', Jörg Widmann: Etude III, Bach: Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1003 Adagio & Fugue
Tuesday 16 June Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Schumann: Impromptus on a theme by Clara Wieck Op 5, Mozart: Rondo in A minor K511, Scarlatti: Sonata in F minor K519, Schubert: Fantasie in C major D 760 ‘Wanderer'
Thursday 18 June Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1, Ravel: Violin sonata, Debussy: Clair de lune
Tuesday 22 June Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Bach: Toccata in D BWV 912, Mendelssohn/Hemmerlé: Scherzo from the Midsummer Night's Dream, Schumann: Toccata Op 7, Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Liszt: Transcendental étude no 10 in F minor, Fauré: Nocturne no 6 in D flat Op 63, Severac: Les Baigneuses au Soleil, Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse
Thursday 24 June Yuliya Ostapchuk (violin) Luca Gliozzi (piano) Brahms : Violin sonata in D minor Op 108, Gershwin/Heifetz: ‘Porgy and Bess' suite

Sunday 28 June

Julian Jacobson (piano) Bach-Jacobson: Sarabande from 6th Cello Suite, Granados:  The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas no 4), Chopin    Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35 "Funeral March", Rachmaninov: Prelude in G flat Op 32 no 10
Tuesday 30 June Jonathan Ferrucci (piano) Bach: Toccata in G minor BWV 915, Bach: French suite no 5 in G BWV 816, Schumann: Fantasy in C Major Op 17
Thursday 2 July Ben Tarlton (cello) Rosie Richardson (piano) Dvorak: Rondo in G minor Op 94, Brahms: Cello sonata no 1 in E minor Op 38, Rachmaninov: Lied
Tuesday 7 July Bocheng Wang (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C minor Hob XVI:20, Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante Op.22, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B Flat minor Op 36
Thursday 9 July Ariana Kashefi (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Prokofiev: Cello sonata, Schubert: Nacht und Träume
Sunday 12 July Jonathan Ferrucci (piano) Bach : French Suite no 5 in G, Bartok: Sonata, Schumann: Fantasy Op 17 (in collaboration with Arts Club Washington and the Keyboard Charitable Trust)
Tuesday 14 July Rokas Valuntonis (piano) Chopin : Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Grieg : 5 Lyric Pieces, CPE Bach: 12 Variations on Spanish Folia theme, Scarlatti : 3 Sonatas: K487, K8, K7, Chopin Nocturnes op. 15 nos 1 and 2, Liszt : Waltz from Gounod's "Faust"
Thursday 16 July Jane Gordon (violin) Jan Rautio (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in B flat K454, Fauré : Violin sonata in A Op 13 , Fauré : Berceuse Op 16
Tuesday 21 July Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 53 'Waldstein', Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Tuesday 1 September Tim Horton (piano) Mozart: Fantasia in C minor K396, Chopin: 4 Ballades
Thursday 3 September Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata Op102 no 1 in C, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Mendelssohn: Cello sonata no 1 in B flat Op 45 
Friday 4 September Julia Flint (bassoon) Jozef Janik (piano) Vivaldi: Cello Sonata no 6 in B flat, Spohr: Adagio for bassoon and piano, Scarlatti: 3 Sonatas, William Hurlstone: Bassoon sonata in F major, Gordon Jacob: Bassoon concerto (1st movt)
Sunday 6 September Norma Fisher talk - 'My life and music'
Tuesday 8 September Ben Schoeman (piano) Bach: Toccata in E minor BWV 914, Szymanowski: Etude in B flat minor Op 4 no 3, Chopin: Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Chopin: Impromptu in G flat major Op 51, Scriabin: 9 Preludes from Op 11, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Thursday 10 September The Odysseus Piano Trio - Sara Trickey (violin) Rosie Biss (cello) Robin Green (piano) Haydn: Piano trio no 42 in E flat Hob XV:30, Huw Watkins: Piano trio (2009), Schumann arr. Kirchner : Canonic studies Op 56 (arr. for piano trio)
Tuesday 15 September Joanna Kacperek (piano) Chopinl: Fantasy in F minor Op 49, Chopin: 4 Mazurkas Op 30, Liszt: Ballade no2 in B Minor S 171, Mykietyn: Preludes 1-3 from 'Four Preludes for Piano' (1992)
Thursday 17 September Eriko Nagayama (violin) Yuko Sano (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A minor Op 23
Sunday 20 September Howard Blake (piano) presents a concert of his compositions for violin and piano with Madeleine Mitchell(violin) Penillion Op 571, Violin Sonata Op 586, The Ice Princess & The Snowman, Jazz Dances Op 520a, Walking in the Air
Tuesday 22 September Martin Cousin (piano) Chopin: Ballade no.1 in G minor Op 23, Brahms: Intermezzo in E Op 116 no 4, Grieg: March of the Dwarfs Op 54 no 3, Grieg: Notturno Op 54 no 4, Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65 no 6, Debussy: Clair de Lune, Rachmaninov: Prelude in C# minor Op 3 no 2, Rachmaninov: Romance Op 10 no 6, Rachmaninov: Humoresque Op.10 no 5
Thursday 24 September Lana Trotovsek (violin) Maria Canyigueral (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Prokofiev: Violin sonata in D Op 94a
Tuesday 29 September Sonya Pigot (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Beethoven: sonata in A flat Op 110
Thursday 30 September The Mithras piano trio Haydn: Trio in E major Hob XV:28, Mendelssohn: Trio no.2 in C minor Op 66
Saturday 3 October St Mary's Perivale Beethoven Piano Sonata Festival - Session 1
2.00 Edward Leung: Sonata in F minor Op 2 no 1, 2.25 Andrew Yiangou: Sonata in A major Op 2 no 2, 2.55 Florian Mitrea: Sonata in C major Op 2 no 3, 3.30 Simon Watterton: Sonata in E flat major Op 7, 4.05 Simone Tavoni: Sonata in C minor Op 10 no 1, 4.30 Colin Stone: Sonata in F major Op 10 no 2, 4.50 Mengyang Pan: Sonata in D major Op 10 no 3, 5.20 Callum McLachlan: Sonata in C minor Op 13 'Pathetique', 5.45 Petr Limonov: Sonata in E major Op 14 no 1
Saturday 3 October St Mary's Perivale Beethoven Piano Sonata Festival - Session 2
7.00 Ashley Fripp: Sonata in G major Op 14 no 2, 7.25 Leslie Howard : Sonata in B flat major Op 22, 7.55 Mishka Rushdie Momen: Sonata in A flat major Op 26 'Funeral March', 8.20 Evelyne Berezovsky : Sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, 8.40 Alexander Ullman : Sonata in C sharp minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', 9.05 Julian Jacobson: Sonata in D major Op 28 'Pastoral', 9.35 Olga Paliy: Sonata in G major Op 31 no 1
Sunday 4 October St Mary's Perivale Beethoven Piano Sonata Festival - Session 3
2.00 Iyad Sughayer: Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2 'Tempest', 2.30 Sasha Grynyuk: Sonata in E flat major Op 31 no 3, 3.00 Andrew Bottrill: Sonata in G minor Op 49 no 1, 3.15 Veronika Shoot: Sonata in G major Op 49 no 2, 3.30 Luke Jones: Sonata in C major Op 53 'Waldstein', 4.05 Ben Schoeman: Sonata in F major Op 54, 4.25 Martin Cousin: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata', 5.00 Dinara Klinton: Sonata in F sharp major Op 78, 5.20 Daniel Lebhardt: Sonata in G major Op 79, 5.35 Ilya Kondratiev: Sonata in E flat major Op 81a 'Les Adieux'
Sunday 4 October St Mary's Perivale Beethoven Piano Sonata Festival - Session 4
7.00 Mark Viner: Sonata in E minor Op 90, 7.20 Yehuda Inbar: Sonata in A major Op 101, 7.50 Julian Trevelyan: Sonata in B flat major Op 106 'Hammerklavier', 8.40 Amit Yahav: Sonata in E major Op 109, 9.05 Konstantin Lapshin: Sonata in A flat major Op 110, 9.30 Alim Beisembayev: Sonata in C minor Op 111
Tuesday 6 October Tyler Hay (piano) Czerny: Piano Sonata no 7 in E minor Op 143, Chopin: Waltz in A flat Major Op 34 no 1/ Waltz in D flat Major Op 64 no 1 / Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 no 2 / Waltz in E minor Op posth /Beethoven: Piano Sonata no 23 in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata'
Thursday 8 October Sarah Gabriel (soprano) Iain Farrington (piano) Songs from the Great American Musicals
Sunday 11 October So-Ock Kim (violin) Josephine Knight (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 'Ghost'; Shostakovich: Piano trio in E minor Op 67
Tuesday 13 October Cristian Sandrin (piano) Bach: Goldberg variations
Thursday 15 October Alexandra Lomeiko (violin) John Paul Ekins (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Brahms: Violin sonata in A Op 100
Sunday 18 October Thomas Carroll (cello) Graham Caskie (piano) Marcel Baudet: ‘Disclosure' for solo piano, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19, Stephen Goss: ‘ Alba ' from ‘ Caught Between' for cello and piano
Tuesday 20 October Francis Grier (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109; Beethoven Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Thursday 22 October Kate Gould (cello) Tim Horton (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 870, Bach: Cello Suite no 1 in G BWV1007, Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D Minor Op 40
Friday 23 October Julia White (oboe) Rebecca Baulch (guitar) Works by Purcell, Handel, Boyce, Rodrigo, MacDowell, Ryan, Maxwell Davies etc
Sunday 25 October Lecture - recital by Leslie Howard - 'Exploring Liszt at the piano'. Programme included Grosses Konzertsolo S176
Tuesday 27 October Petar Dimov (piano) Debussy: 2 Preludes (Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest/ La fille aux cheveux de lin ), Dimov: Passacaglia, Debussy: Prelude (La cathédrale engloutie) Dimov: Aura (Daylight), Brahms: Sonata no 3 in F minor Op 5
Thursday 29 October Dillon Jeffares (violin) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Violin Sonata in C Minor Op 30 no 2, Chausson: Poème , Chopin arr. Milstein: : Nocturne in C# Minor
Tuesday 3 November Roman Kosyakov (piano) Schumann: Humoresque Op 20, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Thursday 5 November David Juritz (violin) Adrian Bradbury (cello) Milos Milivojevic (accordion) Schnittke: Silent Night, Bach: Sonata in G major BWV 1021, Handel: Organ Concerto in F major - The Cuckoo and the Nightingale, HWV 295, Bartok: 6 Romanian Dances, Finzi: Impression Tango, Zolotaryov: Rondo Capriccioso
Sunday 8 November Christopher Kent (actor) Gamal Khamis (piano) Strauss: Enoch Arden
Tuesday 10 November George Todica (piano) Chopin: Rondo à la Mazur, Chopin: Mazurka in C# minor Op 41 no 4, Enescu: ‘Choral' and ‘Carillon Nocturne' from Suite no 3 Op 18, Rachmaninov: Variations on a theme by Corelli Op 42
Thursday 12 November The Corran String Quartet: Haydn: String Quartet in E flat Op 20 no 1, Beethoven: String quartet in B flat Op 18 no 6
Sunday 15 November Mark Viner (piano) Lecture/recital- Alkan and his Grande Sonata Op 33 'Faustian Struggles and Promethean Prophesies'
Tuesday 17 November Ke Ma (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in D K 311, Chopin: Three Mazurkas Op 59, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Brahms: Variations on a theme of Paganini Op 35 Book 2.
Thursday 19 November Coco Tomita (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Chausson: Poeme, Ravel: Violin Sonata no.2 in G
Sunday 22 November Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Grieg: Arietta Op 12 / Butterfly Op 43 no 1 / Berceuse Op 38 no 1 Phantom Op 62 no 5 , Ravel: Jeux  d'eau, Ravel: La Valse, Rachmaninov: Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Tuesday 24 November Hugh Mather (piano) (1000th concert celebration) Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata', Schumann: Fantasy Op 17
Thursday 26 November Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Yuri Zhislin (violin/viola) Alexander Karpeyev (piano) Bruch: ‘Nachtgesang' Op 83 no 6, Beethoven: Violin sonata in A Op 47 "Kreutzer", Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3
Saturday 28 November The Eusebius String Quartet Beethoven: String quartet in A minor Op 132
Tuesday 1 December Simone Tavoni (piano) Sibelius arr. Tavoni : Sonata, Chopin: 4 Mazurkas Op 41, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Martucci: Three pieces, Tavoni: Fiasco, Liszt:  Grande fantaisie sur des motifs de Soirées musicales S422ii
Thursday 3 December Jane Gordon (violin) Jan Rautio (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E flat K481, Debussy: Violin sonata, Fauré: Romance Op 28, Fauré: Andante Op 75
Friday 4 December The Aristos Trio - Jeremy Foster (oboe) Melanie Foster (clarinet) Rosie Cow (bassoon) Maros: 'Serenata' 1st movt ‘, Beethoven: Vars on ‘La Ci Darem' by Mozart, Canteloube: ‘Rustiques', Huguenin;‘Trio 1' Op 30, Hugo de Groot:‘Souvenir Sud-Américain'
Sunday 6 December Andrei Iliushkin (piano) Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue BWV903, Schubert: Piano sonata in C minor D958, Janacek: Piano Sonata  1.X.1905
Tuesday 8 December Caterina Grewe (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C# minor Op 27 no 2 'Moonlight', Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178
Wednesday 9 December Gary Husband (jazz piano) Invocation (Gary Husband), Cinema Lullaby (Gary Husband), Blue In Green (Bill Evans/Miles Davis), Jane's World (Gary Husband), Talkin' ‘Bout J.C. (Larry Young), My Bells (Bill Evans), El Hombre Que Sabia (John McLaughlin)
Thursday 10 December Ionel Manciu (violin) Kaoru Wada (piano). Schubert: Rondo brillant in B minor D895, Schumann: Violin sonata in D minor Op 121, Schumann: Abendlied
Sunday 13 December The Lipatti Piano Quartet Mahler: Piano quartet in A minor, Huw Watkins: Piano quartet, Dvorak: Piano quartet no 1 in D Op 23
Tuesday 15 December Artur Haftman (piano) A Chopin recital : Sonata in B flat minor Op 35 'Funeral March', Nocturne in F sharp Op 15 no 2, Variations Brillantes Op. 12, 4 Mazurkas Op 24, Ballade in A flat major Op. 47, Polonaise in A flat major Op 53
Wednesday 16 December Joint concert with the Beethoven Piano Society of Europe. Julian Jacobson (piano) : Beethoven: Piano sonata in C minor Op 13 'Pathetique', Piano sonata in C minor Op 111
Sunday 20 December Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Grier: Out of the deep, Schumann: Stucke im Volkston Op 102, Janacek: Pohadka, Grier: Bravura, Brahms: Cello sonata in D Op 78 (arrangement of G major violin sonata)
Tues 5 January Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in A D 959, Rachmaninov: Piano sonata in B flat minor Op 36
Thurs 7 January Eriko Nagayama (violin) Alim Beisembayev (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in E flat Op 12 no 3 , Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Brahms: Violin sonata in D minor Op 108
Sun 10 January George Fu (piano) Rachmaninov: Gavotte from violin partita no 3 by Bach, George Xiaoyuan Fu : Transformation on Gigue from violin partita no 2 by Bach, Schubert : Piano sonata in C minor D958, Rachmaninov : Études-tableaux Op 39 nos 3, 5, 8 and 9
Tues 12 January Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Mozart: Rondo in A minor K511, Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24, Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit.
Thurs 14 January Sara Trickey (violin) Robin Green Schubert: Sonata in A minor D821 'Arpeggione' (arr for violin), Franck: Violin sonata in A
Sun 17 January The Mithras Piano Trio Mozart: Piano Trio in B flat K502, Smetana: Piano trio in G minor Op 15
Tues 19 January Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Haydn: Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:50, Ravel: Ondine, Schubert: Impromptus D 935 nos 1 and 2, Beethoven: Bagatelle in A Op 33 no 4, Liszt: Mephisto Waltz no 1 S514
Thurs 21 January Ariana Kashefi (cello) Alexander Karpayev (piano) Genishta: Cello sonata Op 7, Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Arensky: 2 pieces Op 12
Friday 22 January John Law (jazz piano)
Sunday 24 January Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nicola Eimer (piano) Lili Boulanger: Nocturne, Sibelius: Sonatina Op 80, Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade in C minor Op 73, Beethoven: Violin sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2
Tuesday 26 January Victor Maslov (piano) Haydn: Sonata in B minor HobXVI/32, Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Thursday 28 January Tadasuke Iijima (violin) Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert Op 4, Sarasate: Caprice Basque Op 24, Rachmaninov arr. Kreisler: Marguerite(Daisies) Op 38 no 3, Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante Op 21, Kreisler: La Gitana, Kreisler: Tambourin Chinois, Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen Op 20, Bazzini: La ronde des Lutins, Scherzo fantastique Op 25, von Paradis arr. Dushkin: Sicilienne in E flat
Tuesday 2 February Domonkos Csabay (piano) Bach-Busoni: 9 Choral Preludes, Liszt: Ave Maria S182 / La Cloche Sonne S238/ Faribolo Pastour S 236/1, Schumann: Piano sonata no 2 in G minor Op 22
Wednesday 3 February Simon Mulligan (jazz piano) A selection of jazz styles, to include songs of Jelly Roll Morton, Fats Waller, Bill Evans, Duke Ellington and others, and some own compositions
Thursday 4 February Trio Fiero - piano trio Shostakovich: Piano trio in C minor Op 8, Brahms: Piano trio in B Op 8
Sunday 7 February Platform Music : Beethoven: Piano trio in C minor Op 1 no3, Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K 478
Tuesday 9 February Patrick Hemmerlé (piano) Vierne: Nocturne Op 34 no 3, Liszt: Les jeux d ' eaux à la Villa d 'Este, Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, Granados: Goyesca no 7 ‘El Pelele', Villa Lobos: Rudepoema
Thursday 11 February Stephanie Tang (piano) John Adams: China Gates, Debussy: Étude pour  les arpèges composes, Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A-flat Major, Beethoven: Variations & Fugue in E flat Op 35 ‘Eroica'
Tuesday 16 February Ashley Fripp (piano) Gluck-Sgambati: Melody from Orfeo, Wagner-Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod S447, Strauss-Grainger: Ramble on Love from "Der Rosenkavalier", Schubert-Liszt: Ständchen S560/4, Schubert-Liszt: Liebesbotschaft S560/10, Schubert: Sonata in A major D664
Thursday 18 February The Paddington Piano Trio : Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Brahms: Piano trio in C Op 87
Sunday 21 February Murray McLachlan (piano) Lecture: 'Character is Destiny' Talent, diversity and hard work in young pianists
Tuesday 23 February Riyad Nicolas (piano) Schubert: Valses nobles D 969, Schubert: Sonata in A D 664, Schubert: Impromptu in F minor D 935 no 1, Schubert/Liszt: 2 Song transcriptions, Scriabin: Etude Op 8 no 9
Thursday 25 February Emily Sun (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Beethoven: Violin sonata in D Op 12 no 1, Robert Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor Op 105, Piazzolla: 3 Tangos
Sunday 28 February Imma Setiadi and Nigel Clayton (piano duo) Bernstein arr. Harmon: Candide Overture, Brahms arr. Anderson: Lullaby Op 49 no 4, Schubert  : Marche Caractéristique in C D 886, Mendelssohn: Andante and Allegro Brillant Op 92, Fauré : Dolly Suite Op 56, Rachmaninov : Vocalise Op 34 no 14 /Italian Polka /Slava Op 11 no 6
Tuesday 2 March Florian Mitrea (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 2 no 3, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Liszt: Dante sonata
Thursday 4 March Sandra Porter (mezzo soprano) John Rogers (viola) Yoriko Wakabayashi (piano) Schumann/Liszt : ‘Widmung' (piano solo), Purcell arr. Britten: 3 songs, Brahms: 2 Songs for alto, viola and piano Op 91, Faure: Barcarolle Op 26 no 1 (piano solo), Faure: 5 songs, Turina: Farruca from Triptico Op 45, Obradors: ‘El Vito'
Sunday 7 March The Brundibar Festival Ensemble Alexandra Raikhlina (violin) Luba Ulybysheva-(cello) Daniel Grimwood-(piano) Clara Schumann: Three Romances for violin and piano Op 22, Henriëtte Bosmans: Three Impressions for cello and piano,Dora Pejacevic: Piano trio in C Op 29
Tuesday 9 March Hao Zi Yoh (piano) Debussy: Golliwogg's Cakewalk, Debussy: Cathedrale engloutie, Ravel: Jeux d'eau, Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 59.Chopin: Etude Op. 10 nos 4 and 7, Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52
Wednesday 10 March Liam Noble (jazz piano) A varied selection of favourite melodies
Thursday 11 March The Tippett Quartet Beethoven: Quartet in F Op 59 no 1, Schubert: Quartet in D minor D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Tuesday 16 March Antoine Préat (piano) Mozart: Sonata in D major K284, Schumann Fantasiestücke op 12, Ravel: Toccata from 'Le Tombeau de Couperin
Thursday 18 March Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Florian Mitrea (piano) Brahms: Clarinet sonata in F minor Op 120 no 1, Schumann: Fantasiestücke Op 73 for viola, Mozart: Trio in E flat K498 'Kegelstatt'
Sunday 21 March Lecture by Professor Vanessa Latarche (Head of Keyboard, RCM) 'Guiding Young Talents'
Tuesday 23 March Rose McLachlan (piano) Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 15 in D flat Major, Rachmaninov: Etudes-tableaux Op 33 no 4 in D minor and Op 39 no 1 in C minor, Chopin: Sonata in B minor Op 58
Thursday 25 March Anna Noakes (flute) Bob Smissen (viola) Hugh Webb (harp) Debussy arr Damase: Suite de Bergamasque, Britten: Elegie for Solo Viola, John Ashton Thomas: Trio for Anna, Piazolla: 'Cafe 1930' for Flute and Harp, Debussy: Sonate for flute, viola and harp
Friday 26 March Concert in memory of Patrick Magill: Aristos with Julia Flint (bassoon) and Hugh Mather (piano) Poulenc: Novelette in C Op 47 no 1, Elgar arr Newhill: 3 Miniatures for wind quintet, Mozart arr. Magill and Cow: : 'Non piu andrai' - bassoon duet, Mozart: Quintet for piano and winds K452
Sunday 28 March Jonathan Ferrucci (piano) Bach: Goldberg variations BWV 988
Tuesday 30 March Sofia Sacco (piano) Bach: Prelude and fugue in D minor BWV 875, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 111, Mozart: Sonata in F major K280, Shostakovich: Prelude and fugue no 24 in D minor
Friday 2 April The Bridge Quartet with Christopher Kent (narrator) Haydn: Seven Last Words on the Cross with poetry readings
Tuesday 6 April Sasha Grynyuk (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 81a ‘Les Adieux', Schumann:  Davidsbündlertänze Op 6, Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus no 10
Tuesday 13 April Cristian Sandrin (piano) Mozart: Piano Sonata in C major K279, Chopin: Etude Op 25 no 11 ‘Winter Wind', Ravel: Miroirs (3), Ravel: Toccata from ‘Le Tombeau de Couperin', Ginastera: Piano sonata no 1
Thursday 15 April Michael Foyle (violin) Maksim Stsura (piano) Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82, Kreisler: Caprice viennois, Kreisler: Tambourin chinois, Rachmaninov: Romance Op 6 no 1, Ravel: Habenera, Ravel: Tzigane
Sunday 18 April The Douglas String Quartet Mozart: Quartet in D minor K421, Brahms: Quartet in A minor Op 51 no 2
/Tuesday 20 April Kasparas Mikuzis (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue C major BWV 846, Ciurlionis: Little sonata VL269-271, Schumann: Carnaval Op 9, Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12 in C sharp mino
Wednesday 21 April The Art Deco Trio - Peter Sparks (clarinet), Kyle Horch (saxophone), Iain Farrington (piano) A a programme of Gerschwin arrangements by Iain Farrington
Thursday 22 April Stephen Kovacevich (piano) Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Bach: Allemande from Partita no 4, Debussy: Violin sonata.
Sunday 25 April The Hill String Quartet Haydn: Quartet in E flat Op 64 no 6, Mozart: Quartet in D K575
Tuesday 27 April Ivelina Krasteva (piano) Mozart: Fantasy in C minor K475, Beethoven: Sonata in E major Op 109, Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op 116
Thursday 29 April Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Petr Limonov (piano) Telemann: Fantasia no 7 in E flat for solo violin, Ysaÿe: Sonata Op 27 no 4 in E minor for solo violin, Mozart: Violin sonata in A major K 526
Sunday 2 May Simo Šiševic (piano) Rachmaninov: Prelude in D Op 23 no 4, Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op 57 'Appassionata'
Kirill Zheleznov (piano)
Schumann: Fantasy in C Op 17
Tuesday 4 May Nikita Lukinov (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E minor Op 90, Rachmaninov:Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42, Prokofiev: 6 pieces from Cinderella Op 102
Thursday 6 May Indira Grier (cello) Florian Mitrea (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in A Op 69, Brahms: Cello sonata in F Op 99
Sunday 9 May The Mitsu Piano Trio - Laura Custodio (violin) Akito Goto (cello) Tyler Hay (piano) Ireland: Phantasie in A minor for piano trio, Beethoven: Cello sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in D minor Op 49
Tuesday 11 May Ronan Magill (piano) Scarlatti: Sonata in E major K162, Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C# Major BWV 848, Beethoven: Sonata in E Op 109, Chopin: Mazurka in A minor Op 17 no 4, Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann
Thursday 13 May Maxim Calver (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Beethoven: Vars on "Ein Mädchen" from Mozart's Magic Flute Op 66, Janacek: Pohadka (‘Fairy Tale'), Dvorak: Waldesruhe ('Silent Woods'), Shostakovich: Cello sonata in D minor Op 40
Sunday 16 May Madeleine Mitchell (violin) Joseph Spooner (cello) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Brahms: Piano trio in B Op 8, Rachmaninov arr Mitchell: Vocalise
Tuesday 18 May Edward Leung (piano) Rameau: 'Les Tendres Plaintes' from Suite in D, Couperin: 'Les Barricades Mystérieuses' from Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Pachulski: Polonaise in E flat Op 5, Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat Op 61, Granados: 'El Amor y la muerte: Balade' from Goyescas Op 11, Scriabin: Five Preludes Op 16, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S 244
Wednesday 19 May Ivo Neame (jazz piano)
Thursday 20 May Bocheng Wang (piano) Chopin: Prelude in C sharp minor Op 45, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas Op 50, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Sunday 23 May Bradley Creswick (violin) Margaret Fingerhut (piano) Bartok arr Szekely: Romanian Folk Dances, Vecsey: Valse Triste, Brahms arr Joachim: Hungarian Dance no 2, Dohnanyi: Andante Rubato alla Zingaresca, Elgar: Violin sonata in E minor Op 82
Tuesday 25 May Damir Durmanovic (piano) Schubert: Hungarian Melody D 817, Brahms: Intermezzo in E Op 116 no 4, Liszt: Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth S 534, Kalinnikov: Elegie in B flat minor, Blumenfeld: 5 Preludes from Op 17, Grieg: Ballade in G minor Op 24
Thursday 27 May The Zephyr piano trio - Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux (violin) Ben Tarlton (cello) Ljubica Stojanovic (piano) Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:27, Arensky: Piano Trio in D minor Op 32
Tuesday 1 June Ariel Lanyi (piano) Mozart: Rondo in D K 485, Debussy: Images Book 2, Scriabin: Sonata no.3 in F sharp minor Op 23, Albéniz: Iberia Book 3
Thursday 3 June Alim Beisembayev (piano) Clementi: Sonata in F sharp minor Op 25 no 5, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28
Sunday 6 June Dinara Klinton (piano) Taneyev: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor Op 29, Lyadov: Prelude in B minor Op 11, Glinka/Balakirev: The Lark, Medtner: 4 Fairytales Op 54, Rachmaninov: Daisies Op 38 no 3 / Lilac Op 21 no 5 / Elegy Op 3 no1, Stravinsky/Agosti: The Firebird suite
Tuesday 8 June Matthew McLachlan (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F sharp Op 78, Chopin: Fantasy in F minor Op 49, Scriabin: 24 preludes Op 11
Thursday 10 June Toby Hughes (double bass) JongSun Woo (piano) Reinhold Glière: Preludium & Scherzo Op 32, Bottesini: Elegy in D, Richard Dubugnon: Ekskize, Adolf Mišek: Sonata no 2 in E minor Op.6
Sunday 13 June A conversation with György Pauk The legendary violinist talks about his life and career
Tuesday 15 June Luke Jones (piano) Bach: French Suite No.5 in G BWV 816, Feinberg/Tchaikovsky: Scherzo from Symphony no 6, Liszt: Sonata in B minor S 178
Wednesday 16 June Tori Freestone (saxophone) Alcyona Mick (piano) - jazz concert.
Thursday 17 June Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Bach: English suite no 3 in G minor BWV 808, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugu
Sunday 20 June Platform Music Ensemble Eriko Nagayama (violin) Varinia Oyola Rebaza (viola) Sarah Gait (cello) Mihály Berecz (piano)Mozart: Piano quartet in E flat K493, Schumann: Piano quartet in E flat Op 47
Tuesday 22 June Jinah Shim (piano) Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini Book 2, Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major Op 27 No 2, Liszt: Ballade No 2 in B minor, Schubert: Fantasy in C D 760 'Wanderer'
Thursday 24 June Alexei Watkins (horn) Harry Rylance (piano) Concert in memory of Dennis Brain: Beethoven: Horn Sonata in F Op 17, Poulenc: Élégie, Dukas: Villanelle, Woolf: Aria, Saint-Saëns: Romance Op 36, Vinter: Hunter's Moon
Sunday 27 June Viv McLean (piano) Jessica Duchen (author/narrator) 'Immortal' - a concert drama about Beethoven. With performances of excerpts from several piano sonatas works.
Tuesday 29 June Thomas Kelly (piano) Scarlatti: 2 sonatas, Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 1, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Debussy: Etude no 7 'Pour les degrés chromatiques', Paderewski: Variations in A Op 16 no 3, Mendelssohn arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo, Scriabin: Etude Op 42 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Chant Elegiaque Op72 no 14
Thursday 1 July Yulia Chaplina (piano) A programme of Russian piano music: Rachmaninov: Elegy, Tchaikovsky: Andante maestoso from 'Nutcracker Suite' / 'Lullaby' Op 16 no 1 Weinberg : Children's Notebook Book1 Op 16 nos 1, 5 and 6, Shostakovich: 8 Short pieces from ballets and operettas, Babajyanian: ‘Give me back the music'
Sunday 4 July The St Mary's Perivale Chopin Afternoon
Yuanfan Yang Mazurkas Op 33 no 2 and Op 33 no. 4, Etudes Op 10 nos 3,5,10, Barcarolle Op 60, Etude Op 10 no 1.
Hao Zi Yoh Nocturne in B Op 9 no 3,Mazurkas Op 59 nos 1 and 3, Etudes Op 10 no2 4 and 7, Ballade in F minor Op 52
Bocheng Wang Nocturne in E Op 62 no 2, Etudes Op10 no 8 and Op 25 no 6. Mazurkas Op 50 nos 2 and 3, Ballade no 4 in F minor op 52
Tuesday 6 July Dominic Doutney (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 111, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 12 ‘Chasse-Neige', Rachmaninov: Prelude Op 32 no 13 in D flat, Michael Zev Gordon: ‘A tango there was' (from ‘On Memory'), Scriabin: Sonata no 4 in F sharp Op 30
Thursday 8 July Jiafeng Chen (violin) Caterina Grewe (piano) Schubert: Violin sonata in A minor D385, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Kreisler: Liebesfreud, Kreisler: Liebesleid 
Sunday 11 July Sophie Rosa (violin) Ian Buckle (piano) Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending, Angela Morley: Rêverie, Frank Bridge: Cradle Song, Rebecca Clarke: Midsummer Moon, Cyril Scott: Poème érotique, Roger Quilter: Dream Valley, Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances Op 58
Tuesday 13 July Li Siqian (piano) Chopin: Sonata in B flat minor Op 35 'Funeral March', Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5, Debussy: Estampes, Ravel arr. Korsantia: La valse
Thursday 15 July Anna Kondrashina (flute) Pavel Timofeyevsky (piano) Bach: Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035, Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Rachmaninoff: Barcarolle in G minor Op 10 no 3 and Humoresque in G major Op 10 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Lensky's aria from “Eugene Onegin” (arr. Braunstein/Pahud), Zimbalist: Concert Fantasy on Rimsky - Korsakov's “Le Coq d'or”, Gershwin Three Preludes
Sunday 18 July Jamie Bergin (piano) Schubert: Sonata in A minor D 537, Brahms: Rhapsody in B minor Op 79 no 1, Granados: 'The Maiden and the Nightingale' from 'Goyescas', Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 
Tuesday 20 July Daniel Lebhardt (piano) Bach: The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1 nos 1-12
  SUMMER BREAK
   



More Events Archives

2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Home | Events | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search