Home page

More re concerts

List of musicians

S

t Mary's Perivale
Concerts...

2004-5 Archive...
2006 Archive...
2007 Archive...
2008 Archive...
2009 Archive...
2010 Archive...
2011 Archive...
2012 Archive...

2013 Archive..
2014 Archive...
.

 

- ALL CONCERTS ARE FREE with a retiring collection !
No tickets are issued beforehand. JUST TURN UP...
- unrestricted free parking / free refreshments provided
- all Wednesday concerts are at 7.30 pm

Sun Sept 7th 3.0 pm Excalibur Voices chamber choir conducted by Duncan Aspden. 'There's something about Mary' - a programme of choral music inspired by St Mary over four centuries, including works by Buxtehude, Elgar, Grieg, Monteverdi, Victoria and Saint-Saens. more details
Weds Sept 10th Mikhail Shilyaev (piano) Beethoven : Sonata Op 109, Chopin : Ballade no 1, Nocturnes Op 15, Scherzo no 2
'Strings Attached' piano trio - Amarins Wierdsma (violin) Dana de Vries (cello) Didel Bish (piano)-
Dvorak : 'Dumky' piano trio more details
Sun Sept 14th 3.0 pm Ashley Fripp piano recital Scarlatti : 5 sonatas, Beethoven : Sonata Op 110, Chopin : Berceuse, Fantasie in F minor, Mazurkas Op 24, Scherzo no 3 more details
Weds Sept 17th The Ellipsis Ensemble - Robert Manasse (flute) Melanie Ragge (oboe) Susanna Stranders (piano) with Finnur Bjarnason (tenor) Works by Quantz, Faure, Vaughan Williams, Bach, Gaubert etc more details
Sat/Sun Sept 20/21st 'Open House' weekend. With exhibition 'Perivale in the Great War' organised by Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon.
Weds Sept 24th Concert given by soloists from the Purcell School. Details to follow
Sun Sept 28th 3.0 pm AGM of the Friends of St Mary's Perivale / Harvest Evensong with Rev Valerie Aitkent
Monday Sept 29th 7.30 London Bridge Ensemble : Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) Gary Pomeroy (viola) Kate Gould (cello) Daniel Tong (piano)
Dvorak : Piano Quartet in D Op 23, Dvorak : Piano Quartet in E flat Op 87 more details
Weds Oct 1st London Chamber Collective - Amy Tress (violin) Felicity Matthews (viola) Auriol Evans (cello) Toby Hughes (double bass) Anyssa Neumann (piano) Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet more details
Weds Oct 8th Royal Overseas League Competition winners concert. Details to follow
Sunday Oct 12th 3.0 pm Johannes Marmen (violin) Stephen Anthony Brown (tenor) Charles Economou (piano) Bach : French Suite no 5, Webern : 4 pieces for violin and piano, Strauss : 4 songs Op 27, Economou : 'Kurukshetra', Brahms : Violin sonata in G Op 78 more details
Weds Oct 15th Jianing Kong (piano) Chopin : Piano sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58 & other works
Michael Petrov (cello) Ashley Fripp (piano)
Stravisky : Suite Italienne, Franck : Sonata in A more details
Weds Oct 29th

Alena Lugovkina (flute) Andrey Lebedev (guitar) Works by Pujol, Nelegatti and Piazzolla
MinJung Baek (piano)
Chopin : Polonaise-Fantasie Op 61, Rachmaninov : Etude-tableau Op 33 no3, Rachmaninov : Corelli variations more details

Thurs Nov 6th John Granger Fisher (piano) Haydn : Sonata in B minor , Brahms : 'Paganini' variations Op 35 Bk 1, Rachmaninov : Piano sonata no 2 Op 36
Castalian Quartet & Emily Pond (viola) & Indira Grier (cello)
Brahms : Sextet in B flat Op 18 more details
Sun Nov 9th 3.0 pm Remembrance Day Service with Rev Valerie Aitken. Followed by readings by Alan Gillett, Robin MacGibbon and friends.
Weds Nov 12th Fenella Humphreys & Kathryn Rutland (violins) Meghan Cassidy (viola) Matthew Huber (cello) Sebastian Pennar (bass) Sarah Beaty (clarinet) Viv McLean (piano) Mozart : Clarinet Quintet K 581, Schubert : 'Trout' Quintet. more details
Sun Nov 16th 3.0 pm 'Classic Gershwin' . The story of George Gershwin, with Viv McLean (piano) and Sue Porrett (narrator) more details
Weds Nov 19th Irene Veneziano (piano) Schubert : Impromptus D899 nos 2-4, Chopin : Scherzo no 2, Tchaikovsky/ Pletnev : 'Nutcracker' suite
Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Amiran Zenaishvili (piano)
Schumann : Violin sonata no 2, F. Waley-Cohen : (new work), Wieniawski : Faust Fantasy more details
Weds Nov 26th Chieri Tomii (violin) Tadashi Imai (piano) Mozart : Violin sonata K 481, Hindemith violin sonata, Tchaikovsky : Waltz Scherzo, Melodie
Lisa Ueda (violin) Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
Brahms : Piano Quartet no 2 in A Op 26 more details
Sat Nov 29th 7.30 pm **** (Concert to be re-arranged)
Sun Nov 30th 3.00 pm Advent Carols
Weds Dec 3rd Masa Tayama (piano) A Rachmaninov recital
The Gelachter wind trio
Beethoven : Variations on 'La ci darem', Mozart : Divertimento no 1, Mozart : Quintet for piano and wind K 452
Weds Dec 10th Dagmar Zeromska (soprano) programme to follow
Jun Sasaki (cello) James Sherlock (piano)
Rachmaninov : Cello sonata, Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Weds Dec 17th The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Schubert : Fantasie in C D934, Debussy : Cello sonata, Chopin : Introduction & Polonaise Brillante, Ravel : Piano Trio
Sun Dec 21st Carols by Candlelight


Background notes

History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us | Home