Home page

More re concerts

List of musicians

S

t Mary's Perivale
Concerts...

2004-5 Archive...
2006 Archive...
2007 Archive...
2008 Archive...
2009 Archive...
2010 Archive...
2011 Archive...
2012 Archive...

2013 Archive..
2014 Archive...
.

 

- ALL CONCERTS ARE FREE with a retiring collection.
(except the New Year's Day Gala)
No tickets are issued beforehand. JUST TURN UP...
- unrestricted free parking / free refreshments provided
- all Wednesday concerts are at 7.30 pm

Weds Dec 17th The Grier Trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Schubert : Fantasie in C D934, Debussy : Cello sonata, Chopin : Introduction & Polonaise Brillante, Ravel : Piano Trio more details
Sun Dec 21st
3.00 pm
Family Carols by Candlelight with Rev Valerie Aitken. Traditional carols and readings. A magical celebration of the Christmas story for all the family.
Thurs Jan 1st 3 pm New Year's Day Gala ! All-star concert, followed by mulled wine and mince pies. Tickets £15 from Stanley Klar, 97 Almond Avenue, London W5 4YB
Musicians include Colin Stone (piano), Kimon Parry (clarinet), Robyn Allegra Parton (soprano) Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Mathilde Milwidsky & Cristian Grajner De Sa (violins), Tania Lisboa (cello), Neil Latchman (tenor), Coady Green (piano) more details
Weds Jan 7th

Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Mozart : Piano sonata in A K 330 , Debussy : Images Book 1 , Liszt : ‘Rigoletto' paraphrase
The Morisot piano trio Haydn : Trio in B flat Hob XV:20, Brahms : Piano trio in C minor Op 101

Sun Jan 11th 3.0pm The Ruisi String Quartet with Max Welford (clarinet) and Dina Duisen (piano)
Mozart : Clarinet Quintet / Dvorak : Piano Quintet in A Op 81
Weds Jan 21st Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky (piano) & the Young Russian Virtuosi of Europe Works by Kreisler, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Sarasate and Bohm
Andrew Brownell (piano) Crumb : Little Suite for Christmas, Schumann : Fantasy Op 17
Sun Jan 25th 3.0 pm The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart : Piano Quartet in G minor K 478, Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25
Weds Jan 28th Luba Tunnicliffe (viola) Prokofiev : Romeo and Juliet suite, Brahms : Viola sonata Op 120 no 1
Henry Tong (violin) Suzana Bartal (piano)
Beethoven : Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Prokofiev : Violin sonata no 2 in D Op 94a
Weds Feb 4th The Milgram Piano Trio Haydn : Piano Trio no 38 in D, Dvorak : Piano Trio in E minor Op 90 'Dumky'
Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)
Schumann : Carnival in Vienna Op 26, Ravel : Le Tombeau de Couperin
Sun Feb 8th 3.0 pm Jayson Gillham (piano) Works by Chabrier, Dukas, Poulenc, Debussy, Scriabin and Chopin
Thurs Feb 19th Corinne Morris (cello) Kathron Sturrock (piano) Debussy : Cello sonata. Godard : Cello sonata
Erica Eloff (soprano) Songs by Strauss and Faure
Sun Feb 22nd 3 pm The Werther Ensemble with Simon Callaghan (piano)Mozart : Piano quartet in E flat K493, Milhaud : Piano quartet Op 417 , Fauré : Piano quartet in C minor Op 15
Weds Feb 25th James Kirby (piano) Lyadov : 8 Preludes, Schubert : Piano sonata in A D 959
The Blomiley Piano Quartet
Brahms : Piano Quartet in C minor Op 60
Sun March 1st 3pm The Linos Piano Trio Boondiskulchok : Night Suite, Schumann : Piano trio in G minor Op 110, Beethoven : Piano trio in B flat Op 97 ‘Archduke'
Weds March 4th

Dmitry Khakhamov (violin) Yi Shing Cheng (piano) Beethoven Sonata in E flat Op 12/3, Brahms Sonata in D minor Op 108
Maria Florea (violin) Juan Barahona (piano) Schubert : Sonatina in A minor, Ysaye : Solo Sonata No 2, Bartok : Second Rhapsody

Sun March 8th 3pm The Lawson Piano Trio Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, XV:29, Ireland: Piano Trio in E , Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps , Beethoven: Variations in E flat major, Op. 44, Dvorak: Trio in B flat major, Op. 21
Weds March 11th Savitri Grier (violin) and Indira Grier (cello) Bach : Cello suite no 1 in G BWV 1007 , Ysaye : Violin sonata Op 27 no 2, Kodaly : Duo for violin and cello Op 14
Konstantin Lapshin (piano)
Chopin : Polonaise-Fantasy Op 61, Chopin : Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2 , Scriabin : Etudes Op 42 nos 4 & 5, Rachmaninov : Two preludes from Op 32, Rachmaninov : Two Etudes-tableaux Op 39
Weds March 18th Aristo Sham (piano) Bach : Prelude and Fugue in C# major, Book I, Brahms : 3 Intermezzi Op 117, Beethoven : Piano sonata in E flat Op 7
Charlotte Bonneton (violin) Christopher Graves (cello) Karim Said (piano)
Schubert : Piano trio in E flat D 929
Sun March 22nd 3pm The Friern Ensemble Mozart : String Quintet in C minor K406 , Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat Op 44
Weds March 25th Imma Setiadi (piano) Beethoven : Piano sonata in C minor Op 13, Chopin : Ballade no 2, Debussy : Preludes Bk 2 selection
Victoria Simonsen (cello) Hugh Mather (piano)
Programme to follow
Weds April 1st Sarah Gabriel (soprano) & Viv McLean (piano) Songs by Faure and Gershwin etc.
Ofer Falk (violin) & Viv McLean (piano)
Beethoven : Violin sonatas Op 12 no 1 and Op 24 'Spring'
Sun April 12th 3 pm Ben Schoeman (piano)Bach : English Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 807, Schumann : Etudes Symphoniques Op 13 , Faure : Nocturne no 7 in C# minor Op 74, Kodaly : Dances of Marosszék, Liszt : Venezia e Napoli S 162
Sun April 19th 3 pm Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Mendelssohn : Prelude & Fugue in E minor Op35/1 , Schubert: Fantasie in C D760 ‘Wanderer' , Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue no24 in D minor, Chopin : Two nocturnes Op 62 , Chopin : Andante Spianato& Grande Polonaise Op22
Weds April 22nd Martyna Jatkauskaite (piano) Prokofiev : Sarcasms Op 17, Schubert : Impromptu in B flat D 935 no 3, Chopin : Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36
Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Faure : Violin sonata in A Op 13
Sun April 26th 7.30 pm West London Sinfonia Instrumental Ensembles

Weds May 6th

Caterina Grewe (piano)
The Atea Wind Quintet


Background notes

History | Pictures | Friends | Contact Us | Home