Music at ST MARY'S Perivale |
Events Archive
2015 |
Thurs Jan 1st | New Year's Day Gala Performances by Colin Stone (piano) , Kimon Parry (clarinet), Robyn Allegra Parton (soprano) Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano), Mathilde Milwidsky & Cristian Grajner De Sa (violins), Tania Lisboa (cello), Neil Latchman (tenor), Coady Green (piano) |
Weds Jan 7th | Mihai Ritivoiu (piano)
Beethoven : Two Bagatelles from Op 33, Mozart : Piano sonata in A minor
K 310 , Liszt : Mephisto Waltz, 'Au Lac du Walldenstadt', ‘Rigoletto' paraphrase The Morisot piano trio Haydn : Trio in B flat Hob XV:20, Beethoven : Piano trio in G major Op 1 no 2 |
Sun Jan 11th | The Ruisi String Quartet with Max
Welford (clarinet) and Dina Duisen (piano) Mozart : Clarinet Quintet / Dvorak : Piano Quintet in A Op 81 |
Weds Jan 21st | Natalia Lomeiko (violin) Olga Sitkovetsky
(piano) & the Young Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Works by Kreisler, Rachmaninov, Shostakovich, Sarasate and Bohm Andrew Brownell (piano) Crumb : Little Suite for Christmas, Schumann : Fantasy Op 17 |
Sun Jan 25th | The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Schubert : String Trio in B flat D471, Brahms : Intermezzo Op 117 no 1, Mozart : Piano Quartet in G minor K 478, Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25 |
Weds Jan 28th | Luba Tunnicliffe (viola)
Hannah Watson (piano ) Prokofiev : Romeo
and Juliet suite, Brahms : Viola sonata Op 120 no 1 Henry Tong (violin) Suzana Bartal (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in F Op 24 ‘Spring', Prokofiev : Violin sonata no 2 in D Op 94a |
Weds Feb 4th | The Milgram Piano Trio Haydn
: Piano Trio no 38 in D, Dvorak : Piano Trio in E minor Op 90 'Dumky'
Mengyang Pan (piano) Bach arr Petri : 'Sheep may safely graze', Debussy : Two Images, Chopin : Ballade no 1, Liszt : Paganini Etude no 6 |
Sun Feb 8th | Jayson Gillham (piano) Chabrier :Selections from Dix Pièces pittoresques, Dukas : Variations, Interlude et Final sur un thème de Rameau, Poulenc : Melancolie , Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse, Scriabin : 2 Poemes and Sonata no 4 and Chopin : Introduction and Rondo Op 16, 3 Etudes. |
Thurs Feb 19th | Corinne Morris (cello) Kathron Sturrock
(piano) Debussy : Cello sonata. Godard :
Cello sonata Erica Eloff (soprano) Nico de Villiers (piano) Songs by Strauss and Faure etc |
Sun Feb 22nd | The Werther Ensemble - Jamie Campbell (violin), Hannah Strijbos (viola) James Barralet (cello) Simon Callaghan (piano) Mozart : Piano quartet in E flat K493, Milhaud : Piano quartet Op 417 , Fauré : Piano quartet in C minor Op 15 |
Weds Feb 25th | James Kirby (piano) Lyadov
: 8 Preludes, Schubert : Piano sonata in A D 959 The Blomiley Piano Quartet Brahms : Piano Quartet in C minor Op 60 |
Sun March 1st | The Linos Piano Trio Boondiskulchok : Night Suite, Schumann : Piano trio in G minor Op 110, Schubert : Notturno, Schubert : Piano Trio in B flat D 898 |
Weds March 4th | Dmitry Khakhamov (violin) Yi Shing
Cheng (piano) Beethoven Sonata in F Op 24
'Spring', Brahms Sonata in D minor Op 108 Maria Florea (violin) Juan Barahona (piano) Schubert : Sonatina in A minor, Ysaye : Solo Sonata No 2, Bartok : Second Rhapsody |
Sun March 8th | The Lawson Piano Trio Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major, XV:29, Ireland: Piano Trio in E , Bridge : Two miniatures for piano trio , Beethoven: Variations in E flat major, Op. 44, Dvorak: Trio in B flat major, Op. 21 |
Weds March 11th | Savitri Grier (violin) and Indira
Grier (cello) Bach: Cello suite no 1 in
G BWV 1007 , Ysaye: Violin sonata Op 27 no 3, Kodaly: Duo for violin and
cello Op 14 Konstantin Lapshin (piano)Chopin : Polonaise-Fantasy Op 61, Debussy : Two Etudes, Scriabin : Etudes Op 42 nos 4 & 5, Rachmaninov : Two Etudes-tableaux Op 39, Rachmaninov : Variations on a theme of Corell |
Weds March 18th | The Cwizewicz Brothers - Michal
Cwizewicz (violin) Filip Cwizewicz (violin) Spohr
: Concertante Duo Op 67 no 2, Prokofiev : Sonata for 2 violins Op 56, Cwizewicz
: Tatra melodies Aristo Sham (piano) Bach : Prelude and Fugue in C# major, Book I, Brahms : 3 Intermezzi Op 117, Beethoven : Piano sonata in E flat Op 7 |
Sun March 22nd | The Friern Ensemble : Adrian Levine (violin), Vicky Joliffe (violin), Ian Byrne Brito (viola) Joe Ichinose (viola), Nigel Blomiley (cello), Hugh Mather (piano) Mozart : String Quintet in C minor K406 , Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat Op 44 |
Weds March 25th | Imma Setiadi (piano) Beethoven
: Piano sonata in C minor Op 13, Chopin : Ballade no 2, Debussy : Preludes
Bk 2 selection Victoria Simonsen (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Bruch:: Kol Nidrei, Beethoven : Romance Op.40, Reger: Romance in G major, Saint-Saens: Romance Op.51, Faure: Romance in A major, Op.69 , Faure : Papillon Op.77, Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Paganini: Cantabile |
Weds April 1st | Sarah Gabriel (soprano) & Viv
McLean (piano) Songs by Schubert and Gershwin.
Ofer Falk (violin) & Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonatas Op 12 no 1 and Op 24 'Spring' |
Fri April 3rd | Haydn : Seven Last Words on the Cross performed by the Albeniz Quartet with readings by Alan Gillett, Robin MacGibbon and friends |
Sun April 12th | Ben Schoeman (piano)Bach : English Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 807, Schumann : Etudes Symphoniques Op 13 , Kodaly : Dances of Marosszék, Liszt : Piano sonata in B minor |
Sun April 19th | Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano) Mozart : Fantasia in C minor K475, Chopin : Sonata in B minor Op 58, Janacek : Sonata 1.X.1905, Schubert : Piano sonata in C minor D 958 |
Weds April 22nd | Martyna Jatkauskaite (piano) Prokofiev
: Sarcasms Op 17, Schubert : Impromptu in B flat D 935 no 3, Chopin : Piano
sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 Jiafeng Chen (violin) Alexis White (piano) Ravel : Violin sonata in G , Faure : Violin sonata in A Op 13, Massenet : 'Meditation' from Thais |
Sun April 26th | West London Sinfonia Instrumental Ensembles Bach : Double Concerto in D minor, BWV1043 Huegenin : Wind Trio, Ibert : 5 Pieces for Wind Trio, Ippolitov-Ivanov : Two Kirghiz Songs for wind trio, Schumann : Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44 |
Weds May 6th | Caterina Grewe (piano) Haydn
: Sonata in D major HobXVI:33 , Schumann : Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 14,
Scriabin : Sonata No 3 in F# minor Op 23 The Atéa Wind Quintet Taffanel : Wind Quintet in G minor, Poulenc : Novelette in C Op 47 no 1 , Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43 |
Mon May 11th | Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Mendelssohn : Variations Concertantes Op 17 , Bach : Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008, Webern : Three little pieces Op 11, Rachmaninov : Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 |
Weds May 13th | Jianing Kong (piano) Chopin
: Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 35, Chopin : Impromptu no 3, Chopin
: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor The Hieronymus String Quartet Dvorak : String Quartet in G op 106 |
Weds May 20th | Li-Chun Su (piano) Handel
: Chaconne/Air and vars in E / Air and vars in Bflat. Chopin : 6 Nocturnes
Stephen Foster (violin) Nigel Blomiley (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Mendelssohn : Piano Trio in D minor Op 49 |
Mon May 25th | Trio Martinu Beethoven : Piano trio in B flat Op 11, Martinu : Piano trio no 2 , Dvorak : Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky' |
Sun May 31st | Opera Gala with Suzanne Manuell (soprano)
Anando Mukerjee (tenor) Anthony Seddon (piano) Operatic arias and duets from La Traviata, Aida, La Boheme, Cavalleria Rusticana, Madama Butterfly and Andrea Chenier |
Weds June 3rd | Tom Hicks (piano)
Busoni :Fantasia nach Bach, Ireland : The Island Spell, Liszt : Sonata in
B minor Noëlle Grüebler (violin) Olivia Geiser (piano) Stravinsky: Suite Italienne (excerpts), Eschmann: Fantasiestuck Op 9 (excerpts), Gershwin/Heifetz: ‘Porgy and Bess' Suite, Korngold: ‘Much Ado about Nothing', Rachmaninov: ‘It's peaceful here', Milhaud: ‘Le Boeuf sur le toit' fantasy Op 5 |
Sun June 7th | Ealing Festival Celebration Concert |
Sun June 14th | Mengyang Pan (piano) Beethoven : Piano Sonata Op 10 no 3, Schubert : Two impromptus from D899, Debussy : Images Book 2, Brahms : Fantasies Op 116, Liszt : Rigoletto Paraphrase |
Weds June 17th | Alena Lugovkina (flute) Viv McLean (piano)
Schubert : 'Arpeggione' sonata D821, Boehm : Fantasy on Schubert themes.
Ofer Falk (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata in A Op 47 'Kreutzer' |
Sun June 21st | The Busch Ensemble Mozart : Piano Quartet in G minor K478, Ravel : Piano Trio in A minor, Brahms : Piano Quartet in G minor Op 25 |
Weds June 24th | David Malusa (piano) Rachmaninov:
Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22, Stravinsky arr Agosti: Firebird Suite
excerpts The Alexandra Ensemble Beethoven : Piano and wind quintet Op 16, Spohr : Nonet Op 31 |
Weds July 1st | Caroline Wolff (violin) Melissa Phelps (cello) John York (piano) Mozart : Piano trio in B flat K502, Debussy : Cello sonata, Brahms : Piano trio in C Op 87 |
Fri July 3rd | Ealing Youth Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles |
Sun July 5th | Ealing Symphony Orchestra Instrumental Ensembles |
Weds July 8th | Mayumi Fujikawa (violin) Yukha Nagai (violin) Robin Wedderburn (viola) Richard Markson (cello) Miriam Wakeling (cello) Oliver Markson (piano) Schubert : Piano Trio in E flat D929, Schubert : String Quintet in C D956 |
Sun July 12th | Simon Mulligan piano recital Chopin : Grande Valse Brillante Op 18, Ballade no 3, Beethoven : Sonata Op 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight', Mozart : Sonata in C K545, Liszt/Mendelssohn : ‘On Wings of Song', Mussorgsky arr. Mulligan: 'From Foreign Lands' suite |
Weds July 15th | Royal Overseas League Prizewinners
Concert. Alexander Soares (piano) Beethoven
: Sonata Op. 81a 'Les Adieux', Chopin : Polonaise-Fantaisie Op. 61, Dutilleux
: Choral et variations 'Quattro' cello quartet: Works by Mozart, Bach, Brahms, Wagner, Shostakovich |
Weds Sept 9th | Jiafeng Chen(violin) Alexis White (piano) Debussy : Violin sonata, Paganini: Caprice no 9, Beethoven: Violin sonata in G Op 96 The Pente Wind Ensemble Ibert: Three short pieces for wind quintet, Nielsen: Wind Quintet Op 43 |
Fri Sept 11th | The Badke String Quartet : Haydn: Quartet Op 1 no 1 ‘La Chasse', Haydn: Quartet Op 76 no 5, Schubert: Quartet in A minor D 804 'Rosamunde' |
Sun Sept 13th | Michael Roll (piano) Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 126, Brahms: Piano Pieces Op 76, Schubert: Sonata in B flat D960 |
Weds Sept 16th | Olga Stezhko (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat K 570, Shostakovich: Three Fantastic Dances Op 5, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque – Menuet, Brahms: Two Pieces from Op 118, Debussy: Images Book Two The Pinto Piano Trio Rachmaninov : Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor Op 49 |
Weds Sept 23rd | Jamal Aliyev(cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Adagio and Allegro Op 70, Beethoven: Cello sonata in F Op 5 no 1 Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Daniel King Smith (piano) Bach arr. Hashimoto: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Brahms: Clarinet sonata Op 120 no 2, Rosenblatt: Carmen Fantasy |
Weds Sept 30th | Soloists from the Purcell School Featuring Anna-Lena Reifland (harp), Yong Jun Lee (cello), Leah Park (piano), Isabelle Sher (flute), Sangbin Jung (violin), Songeun Choi (piano) |
Sunday Oct 4th | Trio Isimsiz Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101, MacMillan: Fourteen little pictures, Schubert: Notturno in E flat D897, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor |
Sunday Oct 11th |
The Schiller/Humphreys Piano Duo Mozart: Sonata in C major K521, Schubert: Fantasie in F minor D940, Hindemith: Sonata for piano duet, Ravel: ‘Mother Goose' Suite, Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances |
Weds Oct 14th | The Lipatti Piano Quartet Beethoven: Piano quartet in E flat Op 16, Bax : Piano Quartet, Faure: Piano quartet in G minor Op 45 |
Weds Oct 21st | Ashley Fripp (piano) Rachmaninov: Four Preludes from Op 23, Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition The Castalian String Quartet Haydn: Quartet in B flat Op 64 no 3, Brahms: Quartet in B flat Op 67 |
Weds Oct 28th | Fenella Humphreys (violin) Nathan Williamson (piano) Orr: Two Pieces, Delius: Légende, Pitfield: Sonata no 1, Ireland: Two Pieces, Lennox Berkeley: Elegy &Toccata Op 33 Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano) Lieder by Schubert and Tchaikovsky, Finzi: Song cycle ‘Let us garlands bring' |
Weds Nov 4th | Corinne Morris (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Glazunov: Minstrel's Song, Ravel: Habanera, Rachmaninov :Vocalise, Popper : Hungarian Rhapsody Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) Somi Kim (piano) Beethoven : Violin sonata no 2 in A Op 12 no 2, Mozart : Adagio in E K 261, Ravel : Sonata |
Sun Nov 8th | Remembrance Day : Service with Rev Valerie Aitken. |
Weds Nov 11th | Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Chopin recital : Nocturne in F# Op 15 no 2, Ballade in G minor Op 23, Two Etudes, Polonaise-Fantaisie Op 61, Mazurkas Op 59, Variations Brillantes Op 12 The Barbican String Quartet Beethoven: String Quartet in F Op 18 no 1, Ravel : Quartet |
Sun Nov 15th | London College of Music Instrumental Groups A varied programme of works by classical and jazz students. This includes Monteverdi, Purcell, Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann, Bridge and Piazolla, and original compositions, featuring solo piano, brass and woodwind |
Sun Nov 22nd | David Le Page (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Franck: Violin sonata in A, Monti: Czardas, Brahms: Hungarian Dances, Bartok: Romanian Dances, Ravel: Tzigane |
Weds Nov 25th | Yoanna Prodanova (cello) Yundu Wang (piano) Janácek: Pohádka, Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C Op 102 no 1, Schumann: Fantasy pieces Op 73 The Gelachter Wind Trio Mozart: Divertimento no 1 for wind K349a, Mozart: Variations on ‘Twinkle, twinkle, little star', Beethoven: Piano and wind quintet Op 16 |
Sat Nov 28th | Guy Johnston (cello) Tom Poster (piano) Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G BWV 1027, Brahms: Cello sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38, Charlotte Bray : Perseus (2015), Beethoven : Cello sonata in D Major Op 102 no 2 |
Sun Nov 29th | Advent Carols with Alan Gillett and Robin MacGibbon |
Weds Dec 2nd | Kausikan Rajeshkumar (piano) Scarlatti: Two sonatas, Chopin: Barcarolle, op. 60, Chopin: Waltz in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Mazurkas Op 59, Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47 The Minerva Piano Trio Schubert : Piano trio in E flat D929 |
Weds Dec 9th | Charlotte Ashton (flute) Chad Vindin (piano) : CPE Bach : Flute sonata in G "Hamburger", Poulenc : Flute Sonata, Schubert : Variations on "Trockne Blumen" D802, Bazzini : Ronde de Lutins Mark Viner (piano) : Alkan : Two paraphrases, Beethoven : Allegrettos WoO 53 & WoO 56,Liszt : Réminiscences de Lucrezia Borgia |
Weds Dec 16th | The Grier Trio : Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Britten: Cello sonata in C Op 65, Faure: Violin sonata in A Op 13, Beethoven: Allegretto in B flat WoO 39, Brahms: Piano trio in C minor Op 101 |
Sunday Dec 20th | Carols by Candlelight - with Rev Valerie Aitken. |
Jan 1st | .New Year's Day Gala : with Philippa Boyle (soprano), Corinne Morris (cello), Georgia Brown (flute), Kimon Parry (clarinet), and Gamal Khamis, Dina Duisen, Nico de Villiers and Charles Economou (piano) |
2004-5 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2017| 2018
Home
| Events | Musicians | History | Pictures
| Video | Friends
| Contact Us
Search