Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts and events

All concerts are free with a retiring collection.
No tickets are issued beforehand. Just turn up !
Free parking & refreshments
All concerts will be LIVE STREAMED unless stated otherwise.

  SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday 17 September 2 pm Dmitry Kalashnikov (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in E flat Op 31 no 3 Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13 more details
Wednesday 18 September 7.30 pm

Sarah Gait (cello) Yuanfan Yang (piano) Fauré: ‘Après un rêve', James MacMillan: Cello Sonata no 1, Piazzolla: Oblivion, Messiaen: Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (from the Quartet for the End of Time), George Gershwin arr Gait: Do Do Do/Embraceable You
Milos Milivojevic (accordion) Bach: ‘Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV 639, Scarlatti: Two Sonatas, Vlasov: Five views on Gulag state, Angelis: Interieur, Semenov: Don Rhapsodie no 2 (2nd movt) more details

Saturday/Sunday 21/22 September 11 am - 5 pm Open House London - the church will be open to visitors from across London.
Tuesday 24 September 2 pm Tommaso Carlini CPE Bach: Sonata in G WQ 62, Thalberg: Gran Caprice sur “La Sonnambula”, Chopin: Nocturne on Bellini's “Puritani”, Chopin: 4 mazurkas Op 41, Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 6 in D flat S 244/6 more details
Wednesday 25 September 7.30 pm Elena Abad (violin) James Willshire (piano) Kreisler: Recitativo and Scherzo Op 6, Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Brahms arr. Joachim: Hungarian Dance no 6
The Maconchy String Quartet Haydn: String Quartet in G Op 76 no 1, Fanny Mendelssohn: Quartet in E flat more details
Saturday 28th September 7.30 pm Alkan Society Recital - Mark Viner (piano) Liszt: Marche funèbre de Dom Sébastien de Donizetti S402, Schumann: Fantasie Op 17, Alkan: Grande Sonate Op 33 “Les Quatre âges” more details
Sunday 29th September 3 pm The Friends of St Mary's Perivale Annual General Meeting
followed by
Harvest Evensong at 4 pm with Rev Valerie Aitken
Tuesday 1 October 2pm Noah Zhou (piano) Schubert: Impromptus D899, Liszt: Sonata in B minor more details
Wednesday 2 October 7.30 pm Anna Hashimoto (clarinet) Veronika Shoot (piano) Yuste: Capricho Pintoresco, Schumann: Three Romances Op 94, Clara Schumann: Three Romances Op 22,Vladislav Shoot; Mini Partita
The Shasta piano trio Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque No 2 in D minor Op 9 more details
Sunday 6 October 3 pm Andrew Yiangou & Joanna Kacperek (piano solos and duos) Liszt/Beethoven: Adelaïde S466/3: Liszt/Wagner:‘O du mein holder Abendstern' S444: Liszt/Wagner: Isolde's Liebestod: Smetana: ‘Vltava' from Má vlast (duo): Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C sharp minor Op 39, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Tchaikovsky (arr. Taneyev) – Andante from Symphony no 5 Op 64 (duo) more details
Tuesday 8 October 2 pm Ran Feng (piano) Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 874, Mozart: Sonata in C K309, Beethoven: Andante favori WoO 57, Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue no 24 in D minor  more details
Wednesday 9 October 7.30 pm Tim Crawford (violin) Tim Posner (cello) Jâms Coleman (piano)
Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor Op 5 no 2, Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 11, Debussy: Violin Sonata, Brahms: Piano trio in B major more details
Sunday 13 October 3 pm Lara Melda (piano) Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Nocturnes Op 9 nos 1-3, Rachmaninov: Études-Tableaux Op 33 nos 7 & 8, Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Op 75 (excerpts), Lyadov: Barcarolle in F# major Op 44, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 & 5, Chopin: Sonata no 3 in B minor Op 58 more details
Tuesday 15 October 2 pm Mihai Ritivoiu (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110, Chopin: 24 Preludes Op 28 more details
Wednesday 16 October 7.30 pm
Thomas Carroll (cello) Graham Caskie (piano) Bach: Gamba sonata in D BWV 1028, Chopin: Cello sonata in G minor Op 65, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 more details
Sunday 20 October 3pm Artisti con Brio Ensemble Mozart: String quintet in G minor K516, Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18 more details
Tuesday 22 October 2 pm Dominic Degavino (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47, Debussy: Estampes, Schubert: Impromptus D 899 more details
Sunday 27 October 3 pm Alena Walentin (flute) Niklas Walentin (violin) Viv McLean (piano) Eugene Goosens: Two Sketches Op 15, Chopin: Nocturne in G minor Op 37 no 1, Prokofiev: Flute Sonata Op 94, Ysaye: Sonata for solo violin in E minor Op 27 no 4, Ysaye: Sonata for solo violin in G Op 27 no 5, Mel Bonis: Trio for flute, violin and piano Op 59 more details
Tuesday 29 October 2 pm Florian Mitrea (piano) Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Nocturne in C sharp minor Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Liszt: Sonata in B minor more details
Tuesday 5 November 2 pm Anna Tsybuleva (piano) CPE Bach: Piano Sonata in A major, No.4 W55, Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D minor Op 31 no 2, Schubert: 12 Deutsche Ländler, D790, Schubert: Fantasy in C D760 ‘/Wanderer' more details
Wednesday 6 November 7.30 pm The New Street Ensemble - Simon Smith (violin) Marie Lloyd (clarinet) Penny Driver (cello) Joseph Tong (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', Bartok: Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Brahms: Clarinet trio in A minor Op 114, Gershwin arr. Farrington: Three songs more details
Sunday 10 November 3 pm Remembrance Day Service with Rev Valerie Aitken
Sunday 10 November 7.30 pm ‘Odyssey- Words and music of finding home' A narrative recital exploring the aftermath of war by Christopher Kent (actor) and Gamal Khamis (piano) more details
Tuesday 12 November 2 pm Thomas Kelly (piano) Bach/Busoni: St Annes Prelude and Fugue  BWV552, Schumann: Kinderszenen Op 15, Scriabin: Fantasie  Op 28, Stravinsky: Petrushka more details
Wednesday 13 November 7.30 pm Lasma Taimina (violin) Antonio Oyarzabal (piano) Mozart: Violin sonata in E minor K304, Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78
Samuel Queen (baritone) Audrey Hyland (piano)
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder, Quilter: 3 Shakespeare Songs etc. more details
Sunday 17 November 3 pm
Mengyang Pan (piano) Liszt: Années de pèlerinage – Suisse (excerpts), Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37
more details
Tuesday 19 November 2 pm Ryan Drucker (piano) Mozart: Sonata in F K 332, Schumann: Études Symphoniques Op 13 more details
Wednesday 20 November 7.30 pm Sara Trickey (violin) Rosie Biss (cello) Robin Green (piano) Mendelssohn: Violin sonata in F major, Schumann: 5 pieces for cello in Folk Style Op 102, Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D898 more details
Tuesday 26 November 26 2 pm Jianing Kong (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor 10 no 1, Beethoven: Sonata in F Op 10 no 2, Beethoven: Sonata in D Op 10 no 3 more details
Wednesday 27 November 7.30 pm
Takashi Kikuchi (viola) Pasha Mansurov (flute) Jozef Janik (piano)Flackton: Viola sonata no 3, Wolstenholme: Canzona, Massenet: Meditation, Elgar: Salut d'Amour, Debussy: L'isle Joyeuse, Bach: Suite in B minor BWV 1067 (excerpts), Faure: Fantasy for Flute, Piazzolla: Cafe from Histoire du Tango, Bach: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971, Borne/ Bizet: Carmen Fantasy for flute more details
Tuesday 3 December 2 pm Joon Yoon (piano) Bach: French Suite no 5 in G BWV 816, Beethoven: Sonata in F sharp Op 78, Couperin: 3 excerpts from Piéces De Clavecin, Ravel: 3 excerpts from Le Tombeau de Couperin, Liszt: La Campanella more details
Wednesday 4 December 7.30 pm Ariana Kashefi (cello) Kumi Matsuo (piano) Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19
The Barbican string quartet Haydn: Quartet in D Op 20 no 4, Schubert: Quartet in D minor D 810 ‘Death and the Maiden' more details
Sunday 8 December 3 pm The Lipatti piano quartet Beethoven: Piano quartet in E flat Op 16, Suk: Piano quartet in A minor Op 1, Fauré: Piano quartet no 1 in C minor Op 15 more details
Tuesday 10 December 2 pm Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Arabeske Op 18, Schubert-Liszt: 4 , song transcriptions S 558, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S 171, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 S 244/2 more details
Wednesday 11 December 7.30 pm Caroline Palmer (piano) Ayaka Shigeno (piano) Ionel Manciu (violin) Sebastian Kolin (cello) Stravinsky: Petrushka (arr for piano duet), Tchaikovsky: Piano trio in A minor Op 50 more details
Sunday 15 December 3 pm David Le Page (violin), Claire McConnell (cello), Viv McLean (piano) Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D 898 & works by Schubert, Schumann & Kreisler more details
Tuesday 17 December 2 pm Asagi Nakata (pano) Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S173, Liszt: Dem Andenken Petoifs Petofi Szellemenek S195, Liszt: Bagatelle sans tonalite S216a, Schubert/Liszt: Auf dem Wasser zu Singen, Beethoven/Liszt: Two song transcriptions, Liszt: Transcendental Etude no 8 ‘Wilde Jagd', Liszt: Concert paraphrase on Verdi's ‘Trovatore' S433 more details
Wednesday 18 December 7.30 pm The Grier piano trio - Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Schumann: Piano trio no 2 in F Op 80, Fauré: Piano trio in D minor, Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky' more details
Sunday 22 December 3 pm Carols by Candlelight led by Rev Valerie Aitken

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search