Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts and events

The church is now closed because of Coronavirus

We hope to return to full activity as soon as possible

Meanwhile, we are streaming some outstanding recordings at 4 pm each day

Monday April 6
(8 April 2018)
The Adderbury Ensemble with Viv McLean (piano) Mozart arr. Lachner : Piano Concerto in C K467 more details
Tuesday April 7
(10 April 2019)
Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Scarlatti: 3 sonatas, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Chopin: Scherzo no 3 in C# minor Op 39, Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor Op 28 more details
Wednesday April 8
(10 December 2019)
Caterina Grewe (piano) Schumann: Arabesque Op 18, Schubert-Liszt: 4 song transcriptions S 558, Liszt: Ballade no 2 in B minor S171, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S244/2 more details
Thursday April 9
(18 December 2019)
The Grier Trio Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Brahms: Piano trio in B major Op 8 more details
Friday April 10
(13 October 2019)
Evelyne Berezovsky (piano) Schubert: Impromptu in B flat D935 no 3, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E flat Op 27 no 1, Chopin: Scherzo no 2 in B flat minor Op 31 more details
Satirday April 11
(20 February 2018)
Hin-Yat Tsang (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in A Op 101, Beethoven: Piano sonata in E Op 109, Beethoven: Piano sonata in A flat Op 110 more details
Sunday April 12
(8 March 2020)
The Mithras Piano Trio Ionel Manciu (violin) Leo Popplewell (cello) Dominic Degavino (piano) Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost' Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque in G minor more details
Monday April 13
(15 September 2019)
Ashley Fripp (piano) Bach: English suite no 2 in A minor BWV 806, Liszt: Three Concert Études S144, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 more detail
Tuesday April 14
(22 May 2019)
Michal Szymanowski (piano) Chopin: Nocturne in F minor Op 55 no 1, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Chopin: 3 Mazurkas Op 59, Chopin: Polonaise in F sharp minor Op 44, Encore : Paderewski : Mélodie in G flat major Op 16 no 2 more details
Wednesday April 15
(18 December 2019)
The Grier Trio Savitri Grier (violin) Indira Grier (cello) Francis Grier (piano) Dvorak: Piano trio in E minor Op 90 ‘Dumky' more details
Thursday April 16
(6 March 2020)
Andrew Yiangou (piano) Beethoven/Liszt : ‘Adelaide', Beethoven/Liszt : Symphony no 5 in C minor Op 67 more details
Friday April 17
(1 May 2019)

Coco Tomita (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Bach: Partita no 3 in E BWV 1006, Hubay: Carmen Fantasie Brillante Op 3, Mozart: Violin Sonata in G K 301, Ravel: Tzigane Encore : Sibelius: Nocturne Op 51 No 3 more details
Saturday April 18
(17 November 2019)

Mengyang Pan (piano) Chopin: Ballade no 1 in G minor Op 23, Chopin: Ballade no 2 in F major Op 38, Debussy: Suite Bergamasque, Moszkowski: Caprice Espagnol Op 37 Encore: Liszt: Rigoletto Paraphrase S 434 more details
Sunday April 19
(4 December 2019)
Ariana Kashefi (cello) Petr Limonov (piano) Tchaikovsky: Nocturne Op 19 no 4, Tchaikovsky: Valse sentimentale Op 51 no 6, Miaskovsky: Cello sonata no 2 Op 81, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 (3rd movt) more details
Monday April 20
(28 January 2020)

Dinara Klinton (piano) 28 January 2020 Chopin: Nocturne in D flat Op 27 no 2, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude in D flat Op 28 no 15 ‘Raindrop', Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Valse in E minor Op posth, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale Op 51, Rachmaninov Elegie Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5 Encore: Tchaikovsky: Humoresque Op 10 no 2 more details
Tuesday April 21
(21 July 2019)
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Mendelssohn : Octet in E flat Op 20 more details
Wednesday April 22
(21 November 2018)
Rose Hsien (violin) Andrew Hsu (piano) Kreisler: 3 Old Viennese Dances, Brahms/Heifetz: Contemplation, Poldini/Kreisler: Poupée Valsante, Kreisler: Marche Miniature Viennoise, Tchaikovsky: Melodie, Debussy/Heifetz: Beau Soir, Chaminade/Kreisler Serenade Espagnole, Kreisler: La Gitana Encore : Elgar : La Capricieuse Op 17 more details
Thursday April 23
(20 November 2019)
The Odysseus Piano Trio 20 November 2019 Sara Trickey (violin) Rosie Biss (cello) Robin Green (piano) Schubert: Piano trio in B flat D898 more details
Friday April 24
(5 December 2017)
Alicja Fiderkiewicz (piano) Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 1 in C minor, Chopin: Nocturne Op 48 no 2 in F# minor, Bacewicz: Piano sonata no 2, Paderewski: Nocturne Op 16 no 4, Chopin arr Fiderkiewicz: Romanza from Piano Concerto no 1,Chopin: Ballade no 4 in F minor Op 52 Encore : Chopin: Berceuse Op 57 more details
Saturday April 25
(13 June 2018)
Trio Opal Eriko Nagayama (violin) Joel Siepmann (cello) Yi-Shing Cheng (piano) Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66 more details
Sunday April 26
(14 October 2018)
The Barbican Chamber Ensemble Brahms: String sextet in B flat Op 18 more details
   

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search