Music atT ST MARY'S PPerivale

Future concerts and events

All concerts are free with a retiring collection.
No tickets are issued beforehand. Just turn up !
Free parking & refreshments
All concerts will be LIVE STREAMED unless stated otherwise.

Sunday 26 January 3pm Anastasia Kobekina (cello) Luka Okros (piano) Bach: Cello Suite no 2 in D minor BWV 1008, Stravinsky: Suite Italienne, Rachmaninov: Cello sonata in G minor Op 19 more details
(this concert will not be live streamed)
Tuesday 28 January 2pm Dinara Klinton (piano) Chopin: Nocturne Op 27 no 2, Chopin: Barcarolle Op 60, Chopin: Prelude in D flat Op 28 no 15 ‘Raindrop', Chopin: Grand Valse Brillante in A minor Op 34 no 2, Chopin: Valse in E minor Op posth, Tchaikovsky: Meditation Op 72 no 5, Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimentale Op 51, Rachmaninov Elegie Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4 and 5 more details
Sunday 2 February 3pm Florian Mitrea (piano) Mozart: Sonata in B flat major K 281, Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K 397, Mozart: Rondo in D K 485, Mozart: Variations on ‘Ah! Vous dirais-je, Maman' K 265, Debussy: 4 Preludes, Mozart: Sonata in C major K 309 more details
Tuesday 4 February 2pm Simon Watterton (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in F sharp Op 78, Mozart: Adagio in B Minor K540, Schumann: Romance in F sharp Op 28 no 2, Schumann: Toccata in C Major Op 7, Beethoven: Five Bagatelles from op 33, 119 and 126, Beethoven: Rondo Op129 'Rage over a lost penny' more details
Wednesday 5 February 7.30 pm Memorial Concert for Mary Agnew
Benjamin Wragg (violin) Hugh Mather (piano)
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor, Brahms: Violin sonata in G Op 78
Jamal Aliyev (cello) Hugh Mather (piano) Schumann: Alegro and Allegro Op 70, Brahms: Cello sonata in E minor Op 38 more details
Sunday 9 February 3pm The Salieri Ensemble Schubert: String Trio in B flat D581, Beethoven: Septet in E flat Op 20 more details
Tuesday 11 February 2pm Ariel Lanyi (piano) Scriabin: Sonata no 3 in Fsharp minor Op 23, Schubert: Sonata in D major D850  more details
Wednesday 12 February 7.30 pm The Affinity string quartet with Lotte Betts-Dean (soprano) Brahms (arr Reimann): Ophelia Lieder, Works by Caroline Shaw, Matt Laing and Nico Muhly, Beethoven: String quartet in F Op 59 no 1 'Razumovsky' more details
Tuesday 18 February 2 pm Li Siqian (piano) Schubert: Piano sonata in G D894, Chopin: Nocturnes Op 27 nos 1 & 2, Chopin: Ballade in G minor Op 23 more details
Wednesday 19 February 7.30 pm Beethoven Piano Society of Europe Concert in honour of Malcolm Troup's 90th birthday
Domonkos Csabay
Beethoven: Piano sonata in D Op 28 'Pastorale'
& other performances by BPSE members, including Julian Jacobson, Angela Brownridge and Bobby Chen more details
Sunday 23 February 3pm The Milton String Quintet Mozart: String quintet in G minor K 516, Brahms: String quintet in G Op 111 more details
Tuesday 25 February 2pm MinJung Baek (piano) Rachmaninov: Corelli variations Op 42, Rachmaninov: Elegy Op 3 no 1, Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23 nos 4,5 Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 more details
Sunday 1 March 3 pm Can Cakmur (piano) Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte S469, Sven Daigger: "Track" in four phases (2015), Beethoven: Sonata in E Major Op 109, Schumann: Sonata no 2 in G Minor Op 22, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133 more details
Tuesday 3 March 2 pm Iyad Sughayer (piano) Khachaturian: Poem (1927), Mozart: Sonata in D K576, Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (4 excerpts) more details
Wednesday 4 March 7.30 pm Concert organized by City Music Foundation
Tom Millar (jazz pianist)
A selection of jazz standards and contempary jazz tunes
Helen Charlston (mezzo-soprano) Natalie Burch (piano) Clara Schumann: 6 Lieder Op 13, Robert Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben Op 42 more details
Friday 6 March 7.30 pm (note time) Andrew Yiangou (piano) Beethoven/Liszt: Symphony no 5 in C minor S464:
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde's Liebestod more details
Sunday 8 March 3 pm The Mithras Piano Trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque in G minor, Lili Boulanger: D'un Matin de Printemps, Ravel: Piano trio in A minor more details
Tuesday 10 March 2 pm Mark Viner (piano) Haydn: Andante with variations in F minor Hob XII:6, Schumann: Fantasy in C Op 17, Thalberg: Grand Fantasy on Rossini's ‘ Semiramide' Op 51 more details
Wednesday 11 March 7.30 pm The 'Beth and Flo' piano duo - Elsbet Remijn and Claudette Verhulst. Works by Rachmaninov, Saint-Saens, Gershwin, Smetana etc more details
Sunday 15 March 3 pm The Solomon piano quintet Dvorak: Piano quintet in A Op 81, Brahms: Piano quintet in F minor Op 34 more details
Tuesday 17 March 2pm Konstantin Lapshin (piano) Rachmaninov: 7 Études-tableaux from Op 33 & Op 39
Liszt: Sonata in B minor S178 more details
Wednesday 18 March 7.30 pm Emily Sun (violin) Tatiana Chernyshova (cello) Ilya Kondratiev (piano) Arensky: Piano trio in D minor Op 32, Tchaikovsky: Piano trio in A minor Op 50 more details
Tuesday 24 March 2 pm Mateusz Kawa (piano) Mozart: Piano sonata in A minor K 310, Debussy: Estampes. Liszt: ‘Dante' sonata more details
Wednesday 25 March 7.30 pm Yuri Zhislin (violin) Natalia Lomeiko (violin) & friends An evening of Beethoven violin sonatas. Details to follow later. more details
Tuesday 31 March 2 pm Edward Leung (piano) Granados: ‘El Amor y la muerte: Balada' from Goyescas, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133, Ives: ‘The Alcotts' from Piano Sonata no 2, Chopin: Sonata no 2 in B-flat minor Op 35 ‘Funeral March' more details
Sunday 5 April 3 pm Anna Geniushene (piano) Beethoven: Bagatelles Op 33, Prokofiev: Sonata no 4 Op 29, Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe Op 133, Tchaikovsky: Grande Sonata in G Op 37 more details
Tuesday 7 April 2 pm Lucas Krupinski (piano) Chopin: Nocturne Op 62 no 1, Chopin: Étude in B minor Op 25 no 10, Liszt: Transcendental Étude no 8 in C minor "Wilde Jagd", Mendelssohn: Variations Sérieuses Op 54, Rachmaninov: Sonata no 2 in B flat minor Op 36 more details
Friday 10 April 4 pm (Please note time) The Bridge String Quartet with Christopher Kent (reader) Haydn: Seven Last Words with selected readings more details
Monday 13 April 3 pm Coco Tomita (violin) Kan Tomita (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in C minor Op 30 no 2, Chausson: Poéme Op 25, Mozart: Violin Concerto in A major K 219, Ravel: Violin Sonata in G major more details
Tuesday 14 April 2 pm Tyler Hay (piano) Field: 5 Nocturnes,Czerny: Piano sonata no 7 in E minor Op 143, Kalkbrenner: Variations Brillantes on a Chopin mazurka Op 120 more details
Wednesday 15 April 7.30 pm Mathilde Milwidsky (violin) John Reid (piano) Beethoven: Sonata in G Op 30 no 3 , Sibelius: A selection of dances, Pisendel: Solo sonata in A minor, Kreisler: Recitative & Scherzo Caprice 
The De Beauvoir pino trio
Beethoven: Piano trio in E flat Op 1 no 1, Piazzolla: Seasons for piano trio: Summer and Spring. more details
Sunday 19 April 3 pm The Minerva piano trio Beethoven: Piano trio in D Op 70 no 1 ‘Ghost', Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque in G minor, Mendelssohn: Piano trio in C minor Op 66 more details
Tuesday 21 April 2 pm Julian Trevelyan (piano) Beethoven: Piano sonata in C Op 53 ‘Waldstein', Beethoven: Piano sonata in A Op 101 more details
Wednesday 22 April 7.30 pm Tessa Uys & Ben Schoeman (piano duo) Beethoven arr. Scharwenka: Symphony no 3 Op 55 ‘Eroica'
The Armorel piano trio Beethoven: Piano trio in B flat Op 97 'Archduke' more details
Sunday 26 April 3 pm The Blaze Ensemble.Mátyás Seiber - Serenade for six wind instruments (1925), Schubert: Octet in F more details
Tuesday 28 April 2 pm Andrzej Wiercinski (piano) Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004, Chopin: Nocturne in B major Op 62, Chopin: Two Etudes, Chopin: Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20, Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody no 12 in C sharp minor more details
Wednesday 29 April 7.30 pm The Kleio String Quartet Haydn: String quartet in C minor Op 20 no 2, Mendelssohn: String quartet in F minor Op 80, Beethoven: String quartet in E minor Op 59 no2 ‘Razumovsky' more details
 

Home | Events Archive | Musicians | History | Pictures | Video | Friends | Contact Us
Search